SHL GROUP LIMITED

SHL GROUP LIMITED

Previous company name
SHL GROUP PLC
Name change date
11/21/2006
Company Overview
SHL Group PLC, formerly known as Saville & Holdsworth Limited is a public limited company engaged in management and consultancy services. The company was founded in 1977 by Professor Peter Saville and Roger Holdsworth. The registered business office of the company is located in Thames Ditton, United Kingdom.
The company focuses in helping employers to improve the match between people, work and organizations through the use of objective tools for their assessment and development, delivered via direct sales, user training and consultancy services.
It comprises three business segments: product, which includes the sale of paper and pencil products, those delivered by Internet or personal computer methods, and training courses run to ensure professional use of these products; assessment, a consultant based business, which delivers solutions to clients, comprising the US-based Litigation Consulting business and the UK-based Conference Center. The company has designed more than 250 instruments that assess personality, ability and motivation in the workplace. Its products cover the entire employee lifecycle, from before people join an organization, through development and promotion, to succession and transition.
The company also provides worldwide assessment and development solutions to address strategic people challenges, helping organizations from all sectors worldwide to take advantage through the more effective use of their human resources.
SHL Group is considered as a global provider of psychometric-based assessment solutions. It strives to provide a world class service to its clients and investors.
The company has established its international network and operates offices in approximately 40 countries, spanning Asia Pacific, the Americas, the Middle East, South Africa and Europe.
Business Summary
The principal activity of the Group is the application of psychometric science in the workplace to deliver tangible improvements in people performance. Key delivery mechanisms are the Group’s wide range of objective tools complemented by its consultancy services.
Description and history
SHL Group Plc is primarily involved in the development and use of human resources.
SHL assists its clients in the objective assessment and development of its people, their jobs and the organisational context in which they work supporting their organisations in the attraction, selection, recruitment, promotion, succession planning and development of people at all levels across all jobs. The principal activity of the Group is the application of psychometric science in the workplace to deliver tangible improvements in people performance. Key delivery mechanisms are the Group’s wide range of objective tools complemented by its consultancy services.

BACKGROUND TO SHL

1977 – Founded by Peter Saville (now Professor) and Roger Holdsworth.

1978 – The first ability tests were published. These tests, constantly updated, are still in use today.

1984 – Following three years of extensive research the OPQ? (Occupational Personality Questionnaire), our flagship product, was launched. Today the OPQ is one of the worlds most widely used personality questionnaires.

1991 – Although by this time SHL had a few international relationships, SHL formally began to establish its international network.

I997 – SHL acquired Park HR, an organisation specialising in candidate attraction and fee based communications assignment.

In October SHL achieved PLC status becoming quoted on the London Stock Exchange.

2000 – In May Manpower became a substantial investor acquiring 7.3% of the issued share capital.

2001 – In February SHL acquired APT (Advanced Personnel Technology Limited) a UK based consultancy specialising in the use of technology and consulting to improve people performance within organisations.

Today SHL:

is firmly recognised as the world leading provider in its niche

has a demonstrably strong growth track record

is financially secure

has a leading image and position in the HR supplier market place.

ACQUISITION:

On 13 September 2006, the board of Surrey 4 Limited (‘Surrey 4’) and the Independent Directors of SHL Group plc (‘SHL’) announce that they have reached agreement on the terms of a recommended cash offer for SHL, to be made by Deloitte Corporate Finance on behalf of Surrey 4.

The Offer will be 180 pence in cash for each SHL Share and values the issued share capital of SHL subject to the Offer at approximately Ј100 million.

The Board of Surrey 4 announced on 19 October 2006 that the Offer had been declared unconditional in all respects.

DELISTING:

The cancellation of listing and admission to trading takes effect on 16 November 2006.

Founded by Professor Peter Saville and Roger Holdsworth; Formerly known as Saville & Holdsworth Limited

Business Line
Engaged in management and consultancy services
Subsidiary
SAVILLE & HOLDSWORTH GROUP LIMITED
Advisor
KPMG AUDIT PLC
IPO date
10/7/1997
US SIC Code
7361
Company Address
THE PAVILION
1, ATWELL PLACE
City province or state postal code
KT7 0NE, THAMES DITTON
Phone: +44 208 335 8000
Fax: +44 208 335 7000
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.shlgroup.com