SHONAI BANK

SHONAI BANK

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Shonai Bank is a publicly quoted bank based in Japan which is engaged in the provision of financial products and services. It was established in the year of 1878 and has its registered corporate headquarters located in Tsuruoka, Yamagata Prefecture.
Some of the services the bank provides are the handling of saving deposits, term deposits, installment deposits, and foreign currency deposits; mortgage loans, car loans, and business loans; and underwriting of bonds. As of March 2005, the bank has 73 branches in Japan. In addition, the bank is a member of the Regional Banks Association of Japan.
Shonai Bank’s shares are traded on the Tokyo Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol 8347.
Business Summary
Regional Bank
Description and history
The Company’s principal activity is involved in the provision of banking services, which include deposits, loans, domestic/foreign exchanges, buying/selling of securities, securities investment, mainly operating in prefectures of the northern part of Japan through their branches and sub-branches. Other operations include credit card, research and study, information services, leasing, venture capital and computer processing services. The Company was established on April 7, 1941 and its share was listed on Tokyo Stock Exchange First Section (TSE1) on February 22, 2006.

Business Line
Operates as a commercial bank which is engaged in the provision of a range of financial products and services
Subsidiary

Advisor

IPO date
2/22/2006
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
1-chome, 9-7, Honmachi

City province or state postal code
997, TSURUOKA-SHI
Phone: 81 (235) 22 52 11
Fax: 81 (235) 25 28 72
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.shonai.co.jp