SHOUGANG GENERACION ELECTRICA S.A.A.

SHOUGANG GENERACION ELECTRICA S.A.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Shougang Generacion Electrica S.A.A. is a Peruvian-based publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of electric services. It was incorporated in the year 1997 and has its registered head office located in Lima, Peru.
As a provider of electric services, Shougang Generacion Electrica primarily deals in the generation, transmission and distribution of electricity. It operates as a subsidiary of Transnational Chinese Shougang, which serves as the sole producer of iron in Peru.
Business Summary
Shougang Generacion Electrica S.A. Deals with power generation.
Description and history


Description in Spanish
Shougang Generacion Electrica S.A. La compania se dedica a la generacion y compra de energia electrica, en su planta termoelectrica cuya potencia efectiva es de 68 MW. Su principal cliente es Shougang Hierro peru S.A.A., que representa aproximadamente el 70% de las ventas de la Compania.
Business Line
Engaged in the provision of electric services
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS / DONGO-SORIA GAVEGLIO Y ASOCIADOS SOCIADAD CIVIL
IPO date

US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
AV. REPUBLICA DE CHILE 262
JESUS MARIA
City province or state postal code
LIMA
Phone: +51 56 525678
Fax: +51 56 525891
Country address: PERU
Website url: