SHREE DIGVIJAY CEMENT COMPANY LIMITED

SHREE DIGVIJAY CEMENT COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Shree Digvijay Cement Company Limited is a publicly traded company with active interests in the manufacture of cement. It was established in 1949 and was listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol 502180. It has a registered head office in Gujarat, India.
Shree Digvijay Cement Company produces special cements, such as oil well cement, sulphate resisting Portland cement, and railway sleeper manufacturing cement, as well as ordinary Portland cement, Birla plus, and slag cement. It markets its products under the brand name is KAMAL. It exports its products to the United Arab Emirates, Somalia, Yemen, Bangladesh, Qatar, Sri Lanka, Iraq, Kuwait, Bahrain, the Philippines, and other SAARC and African countries. Moreover, the company’s products are marketed to some of its customers namely, ACE Negos International, Mersell France, Sri Lanka Emech Corporation Ltd, Sri Lanka ETA Lanaka, Male Panimex Trading Pvt Ltd, Singapore Global Resources Enterprises, Dubai Bay Pacific Pte Ltd, Muscat Emirates Trading Agency, LLC Dubai FMS Exports, and Malaysia Sinenimixo.
Shree Digvijay Cement Company is a subsidiary of Grasim Industries Limited, a publicly traded company with active interests in the manufacture and sale of cement, fibre and pulp, sponge iron, textile, chemicals and other.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in manufacturing and sale of cement and clinker.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in manufacturing and sale of cement and clinker. The Company was incorporated at Jamnagar in 1944. The Company mainly offers grey portland cement and cement, clinker. Its other products include special cements like oil well cement, sulphate resisting portland cement and railway sleeper manufacturing cement in addition to other varieties of ordinary portland cement. The Company’s products are offered under the KAMAL brand. It has a production capacity of 1.3 million tons per annum. During the year ended December 31, 2009, the Company produced 754,000 metric tons of clinker and 758,000 metric tons of cement. Its product offerings include Ordinary Portland Cement 53 grade (OPC), Oridinary Portland Cement 43 grade (OPC), Sulphate Resisting Portland Cement (SRPC), Railway Sleeper Manufacturing Cement (53-S Grade OPC), Oil Well Cement Class G Grade HSR and Portland Pozzolana Cement.
The Company is one of the pioneers in the cement business and is a subsidiary of Grasim Industries. It is also the flagship company of Aditya Birla Group.

The group is the ninth largest cement manufacturer in the world and number one in India. The Company has a fully computer controlled plant and has a production capacity of 1.30 million tones per annum. The brand, `Kamal` cement is a well-known name in the cement industry and is sold primarily to Gujarat, Rajasthan, Maharashtra and Kerala and internationally in SAARC countries, Middle East and East Africa.

In 1999-2000, the Company has been declared as a sick industrial company as per the reference made to the BIFR and has appointed ICICI as the operating agency.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of cement
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE HASKINS & SELLS
IPO date

US SIC Code
3241
Company Address
Digvijaygram

City province or state postal code
361140, JAMNAGAR
Phone: +91 288 2344272
Fax: +91 288 2344092
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.digvijaycement.com