SIAM INTER MULTIMEDIA PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

SIAM INTER MULTIMEDIA PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Siam Inter Multimedia Public Company Limited is a Thailand-based media company primarily engaged in the production and distribution of cartoon, pocket books, and printed matters in Thailand. It also involves in radio broadcasting and advertising, as well as in renting assets. The company was incorporated in 1990, and it has its registered head office in Bangkok, Thailand.
The company prints and publishes comic books, pocket books and magazines. It operates radio broadcasting services through frequency modulation (FM) 106.75 megahertz (MHz) and FM 90 MHz under the name Sport Radio. Further, Siam Inter Multimedia also operates 30 bookstores under the name SMM Book Friend. Through its approximately 26 stores, the company sells several types of books and other products, such as comic books, pocket books, novels, magazines, compact discs (CDs), vide compact discs (VCDs), textbooks and others. Other operations include the leasing of commercial buildings.
Business Summary
The Company operates four Business sectors including business printed matters, radio broadcast, rental of asset and events.
Description and history

Business Line
Engaged in the production and distribution of cartoon, pocket books, and printed matters in Thailand
Subsidiary

Advisor
PITISEVI & COMPANY
IPO date
3/22/2005
US SIC Code
2731
Company Address
459, Soi Ladprao 48, Ladprao Road, Samsennok, Huai Khwang

City province or state postal code
10320, BANGKOK
Phone: +66 2 694 3031
Fax: +66 2 694 3030
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: www.smm.co.th