SIAM MAKRO PCL

SIAM MAKRO PCL

Previous company name
SIAM MAKRO CO LTD
Name change date
2/11/1994
Company Overview
Siam Makro Public Company Limited is a Thailand-based retail company engaged in the operations of discount supermarkets, car repair centres and petrol stations. The company was incorporated in 1988, and it has its registered head office in Bangkok, Thailand. Siam Makro PCL has shares listed on Bangkok Stock Exchange.
The company, the leading cash-and-carry distributor in Thailand, offers a range of food and non-food items at wholesale prices. Its products are categorized into 11 groups: household, stationery, office automation and furniture, home appliances, audio and entertainment equipment, do-it-yourself (DIY) products, men’s wear, ladies’ wear, accessories, gift and toys, and sporting goods. Siam Makro also operates gas stations and restaurants, and provides car repair and credit card services.
The company’s chain of Makro stores has expanded to 29 stores, eight of which are located in Bangkok and the metropolitan area. Siam Makro has three subsidiaries, including Makro Property Co., Ltd., Makro Office Center Co., Ltd. and Siam Food Services Co., Ltd.
Business Summary
The Company principal business is the operation of cash and carry Trade Centres throughout Thailand under the name ‘Makro’, selling both food and non-food products to registered menbers, who are mainly small and medium size businesses and institutions.
Description and history
The Company is the operation of Wholesale Cash and Carry Trade Centers, registered under the name of “Makro” throughout Thailand. Currently, there are 29 Makro stores of varying sizes, 8 stores are located with in the Greater Bangkok area and 21 stores are in the provinces. Each store is ideally positioned geographically to be easily accessible for all customers. Every store offers a product range and assortment, designed specifically for the customers’ changing needs and expectations.

With a registered customer base of over 1.8 million, the Company continues to successfully sell food and non-food products to a multitude of Clientele. The main focus being small to medium size businesses, predominantly small retailers, HoReCa (Hotels, Restaurants and Caterers), institutions, professionals and the service sector.

The company has three 99.9% owned subsidiary business. Makro Office Centre is a uniquely structured business. By having two clearly defined business models, the ‘category killer – niche retailer business’ and the ‘Contract Delivery’ business, MOC is able to target all segments of its customer base as a “Single Source Solution Provider” for office products, supplies and services. Siam Food Service, the business acquired by the Company in early 2005, is a leading provider of premium food products and logistic services to the food service industry that specialises in the nation-wide supply of value-added services and highly specific frozen and chilled meat, seafood, poultry, etc. Makro Properties Ltd. is a land investment company. A number of Makro stores are located on land owned by Makro Properties Ltd.

The Company is controlled by SHV group, a held Dutch group, which operates the Makro Cash and Carry business in Asia from a head office located in Bangkok. Makro Cash and Carry is currently trading within 5 Asian countries and has a total of 73 stores across the region. In Thailand, an experienced professional management team based at the head office in Bangkok manages the Company and is supported by a store management team at each of its stores.

The Company is listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand and has a registered share capital of 240 million shares with a par value of Baht 10 each with a paid-up share capital – as of the 31st December 2005 – of Baht 2,400 million. The total shareholders’ equity, as of this time being Baht 8,839 million and the total revenues for the year end being Baht 52,295 million. The Net income for the year was Baht 1,136 million, an increase of 2.6% on the previous year.
————————————————————————————————————————————————————
History chang of company name effective from 02/11/1994
Old Name : SIAM MAKRO CO LTD
New Name : SIAM MAKRO PUBLIC COMPANY LIMITED

Business Line
Engaged in the operations of discount supermarkets, car repair centres and petrol stations
Subsidiary
MAKRO PROPERTIES LTD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS ABAS LTD
IPO date
8/11/1994
US SIC Code
5141
Company Address
FLOOR 2,3498 LATPHRAO ROAD
KHLONGCHAN
City province or state postal code
10240, BANGKOK
Phone: +66 2 375 7000
Fax: +66 2 375 2927
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: www.siammakro.co.th