SICHUAN SHUANGMA CEMENT CO., LTD.

SICHUAN SHUANGMA CEMENT CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Sichuan Shuangma Cement Co., Ltd is a Chinese company engaged in the manufacture and distribution of cement and other related products. The company was founded in 1998 and has its registered office in Jiangyou, Sichuan Province, China. It is publicly traded on the Shenzen Stock Exchange under the stock code 000935.
The company has an annual production capacity of approximately 2.1 million metric tons of cement. It distributes its products primarily in southwestern China. Its cement and related products mainly consist of cement pipes, cement components, cement colored tiles and electric post. In addition, the company exploits and sells limestone, construction materials, hardware, and chemical materials. Its major product is the Shuangma brand of cement.
The company is also involved in managing electricity generation business, as well as in selling electronic products. It has six major subsidiaries. Its operations are carried out in the Sichuan Province.
Business Summary
The Company’s principal activities are manufacturing, processing and selling of cement and related products. Other activities include management of the electricity generation, exploiting and selling limestone, sale of construction materials, hardware, electronic products and chemical materials. Cement and related products consist of cement pipes, cement components, cement colored tiles and electric post.
Description and history
The Company’s principal activities are manufacturing, processing and selling of cement and related products. Other activities include management of the electricity generation, exploiting and selling limestone, sale of construction materials, hardware, electronic products and chemical materials. Cement and related products consist of cement pipes, cement components, cement colored tiles and electric post. The Company’s main product of the Group is the ‘Shuangma’ brand of cement.
History:
The Company was incorporated on October 20, 1998. On August 24, 1999, the shares of the Company were listed on Shenzhen Stock Exchange under code 000935.
In 2008, the Company has reported profit. In accordance with relevant regulations, the Company has applied to the Shenzhen Stock Exchange for removal of the special treatment of delisting risk warning on the Company’s shares.
The delisting risk warning against the Company’s shares was removed as of May 21, 2009 as approved by the Shenzhen Stock Exchange due to the profit recorded by the Company in 2008. The stock abbreviation was changed to ‘ST SHUANGMA’, while the stock code remained unchanged.

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of cement and other related products
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
8/24/1999
US SIC Code
3241
Company Address

City province or state postal code
621716, JIANGYOU
Phone: +86 816 3724222
Fax: +86 816 3721426
Country address: CHINA
Website url: www.cement.com.cn