SIDI KERIR PETROCHEMICALS CO. S.A.E

SIDI KERIR PETROCHEMICALS CO. S.A.E

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Sidi Kerir Petrochemicals Co., SAE (Sidpec), with registered office located in Alexandria, Egypt, is primarily engaged in the manufacture and marketing of intermediate and final petrochemicals and water treatment products. Its products include primary products, such as ethylene and polyethylene HDPE and LLDPE, and secondary products, such as non-processed butane, LPG and high-octane nafta. In addition, the company also produces healthcare products and is active in investment holding. Sidpec is a joint stock company which was established in November 1997 under Egyptian investment law.
Sidpec’s facilities comprise a polyethylene plant with a capacity of more than 225 kilotons, a 300-kiloton ethylene plant, a ten-kiloton butane-1 plant and a 50-kiloton liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) plant annually. The company is also committed to customer satisfaction and in protecting the environment. Its vision is to be a leader in providing innovative, value added and highest quality petrochemical products worldwide while creating a superior shareholder value. The company’s mission is to produce and market high quality petrochemical products through the integration of most efficient staff, best update technologies and business systems within the highest standards of ethics and integrity for the purpose of achieving sustainable and profitable growth.
Business Summary
The Company is mainly engaged in the production of polyethylene raw material (high and linear low density).
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the production of polyethylene raw material (high and linear low density). The Company’s products cover different applications, such as film, blow molding, injection molding, and roto molding, which are used to produce plastic bags, heavy duty sacks and agricultural film, blow molded containers, pallets, boxes and others.

The Company is an Egyptian joint stock company established on 16 November 1997 Under Egyptian investment law. The Company is considered the first integral step towards the petrochemicals future in Egypt.
The Company was listed on The Egyptian Exchange (EGX) on March 9, 2005.

Business Line
Primarily engaged in the manufacture and marketing of intermediate and final petrochemicals and water treatment products
Subsidiary
ALEXANDRIA AXRYLIC FIBERS CO
Advisor
CENTRAL AUDITING ORGANIZATION
IPO date
3/9/2005
US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
KM 36 Alexandria/Cairo Desert Road

City province or state postal code
ALEXANDRIA
Phone: +20 3 4770141
Fax: +20 3 4770129
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: www.sidpec.com