SIEMENS BUILDING TECHNOLOGIES SECURITY SOLUTIONS LIMITED

SIEMENS BUILDING TECHNOLOGIES SECURITY SOLUTIONS LIMITED

Previous company name
PHOTO-SCAN PLC
Name change date
3/8/2005
Company Overview
Siemens Building Technologies Security Solutions Limited operates as a management holding company of a group that offers a comprehensive range of world-class access control, CCTV (closed circuit television) and intrusion detection security products in the United Kingdom. The company was incorporated in 1999 and was formerly known as Photo-Scan PLC, the security systems company. Its registered head office is located in Camberley in Surrey, United Kingdom.
Siemens Building Technologies Security Solutions is engaged in activities that range from complete operational control over the business to involvement in the management of its group. The company is also responsible for strategic planning, allocation of resources, development of common corporate standards, regulations and policies, and control over plan and budget performance by its businesses.
The company is owned by Siemens AG, the largest engineering conglomerate in Europe, with six major business divisions: automation and control, power, transportation, medical, information and communication, and lighting.
Business Summary
Photo-Scan Plc engaged in the business of Surveillance Systems
Description and history
Photo-Scan Plc’s shares are listed on London Stock Exchange on October 13, 2000 and its principal activities are as follow:
1. the design, supply and installation and maintenance of electronic security equipment and related control systems
2. the rental of security surveillance systmes

TAKENOVER BY SIEMENS AG AND SUBSEQUENTLY DELISTED:
On 8 November 2004 the Company’s shareholders approved proposals to implement the acquisition of the Company by Siemens AG by way of a scheme of arrangement under section 425 of the Companies Act.

The Board of Directors of Photo-Scan is pleased to announce that earlier today the Court sanctioned the Scheme and confirmed the related Capital Reduction. As set out in the scheme document posted to the Company’s shareholders on 15
October 2004 (the ‘Scheme Document’), trading in the ordinary shares of the Company will cease on 29 November 2004 and no transfers of Scheme Shares will be registered after 6.00 p.m. on that date. The admission to trading of the ordinary shares of the Company on the Alternative Investment Market of the London Stock Exchange will be cancelled with effect from 30 November 2004.

The Scheme and the Capital Reduction will become effective on delivery of an office copy of the Court Order to the Registrar of Companies and the registration of such Order, which is expected to occur on 30 November 2004.

Business Line
Operates as a management holding company of a group that offers a comprehensive range of world-class access control, CCTV (closed circuit television) and intrusion detection security products
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG AUDIT PLC
IPO date
10/13/2000
US SIC Code
3629
Company Address
Dolphin Estate
Windmill Rd
City province or state postal code
TW16 7HG, SUNBURY ON THAMES
Phone: +44 1932 898 500
Fax: +44 1932 787 067
Country address: UNITED KINGDOM
Website url: www.photo-scan.com