SIGMA ALIMENTOS S.A. DE C.V.

SIGMA ALIMENTOS S.A. DE C.V.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Sigma Alimentos, S.A. de C.V. is a private company engaged in the production and distribution of frozen foods and goods. The company produces yogurt, cheese, meat, beverages and deserts. The company’s brand names include Fud, El Cazo Mexicano, and La Villita. It is headquartered in Garza Garcia, Mexico.
The company operates 29 production plants and more than 3,000 vehicles and 100 distribution centers. The company distributes its products in the United States, the Caribbean, and Central America.
Sigma Alimentos is one of the leading producer of frozen and refrigerated foods in Mexico. The company’s mission is to understand its consumers in order to provide delectable food products and become the company of choice for its clients, suppliers and personnel, based on the firm support of its human resources. Its vision is to be the leading refrigerated food company in Mexico, Central America and the U.S. Hispanic market.
Sigma Alimentos, through its subsidiaries, also operates in the Dominican Republic, the United States and Costa Rica. One of the company’s subsidiaries is Productos Checo S.A., a private company involved in the production of sausages and other prepared meats. Another subsidiary of the company is Sigma Alimentos Noreste, S.A., a private company active in the production, processing, and preserving of meat.
Business Summary
Sigma Alimentos SA de CV is a Mexico-based company principally engaged in the food processing sector. Its activities include the production, distribution and marketing of refrigerated and frozen food products, such as delicatessen, yogurts, cheese, deserts, ready-made meals, drinks and other diary products.
Description and history
Sigma Alimentos SA de CV is a Mexico-based company principally engaged in the food processing sector. Its activities include the production, distribution and marketing of refrigerated and frozen food products, such as delicatessen, yogurts, cheese, deserts, ready-made meals, drinks and other diary products. Through its subsidiaries the Company has operations established in the Dominican Republic, the United States, El Salvador, Honduras, Costa Rica, Peru, Nicaragua and Guatemala. The Company subsidiaries are: Alimentos Finos de Occidente SA de CV, Comercial Hacienda de Cerdos SA, Mexican Cheese Producers Inc, Productos Carnicos SA, Productos de Importacion SA de CV, Sigma Alimentos Costa Rica SA, Brandt SA de CV, Sigma Alimentos Nicaragua SA and Sigma Alimentos El Salvador SA, among others. In addition, the Company operates 29 production plants and more than 100 distribution centers. The Company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Alfa SAB de CV.


Description in Spanish
Sigma Alimentos SA de CV Sigma es lнder en Mйxico en la producciуn y distribuciуn de alimentos refrigerados y congelados. En 2004, la empresa registrу ventas por 1,220 millones de dуlares y 488 mil toneladas de alimentos procesados. Sus principales productos son jamones, pastas, ahumados.
Business Line
Engaged in the production and distribution of frozen foods and goods
Subsidiary
ALIMENTOS FINOS DE OCCIDENTE, S.A. DE C.V.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS S.C.
IPO date
1/21/1991
US SIC Code
2013
Company Address
Piso 2
1111, Avenida Gomez Morin, Colonia Carrizalejo
City province or state postal code
66250, GARZA GARCIA NL
Phone: +52 818 748 9000
Fax: +52 818 748 9075
Country address: MEXICO
Website url: www.sigma-alimentos.com