SIKA AG

SIKA AG

Previous company name
SIKA FINANZ AG
Name change date
2/2002
Company Overview
Sika AG is a globally integrated company which is engaged in the manufacturing and supplying of specialty chemicals for the construction industries and other industries. It is an independent Swiss group which was founded in Zurich in 1910 by Kaspar Winkler. The company, formerly known as Sika Finanz AG which lasted until 2002, has the registered office address in Baar, Switzerland. Its shares have been listed on the SWX Swiss Exchange since 1968.
The company is one of the world’s leaders in processing materials used in sealing, bonding, damping, reinforcing and protecting load-bearing structures in construction and industry. Its activities are divided into two business areas; the construction division and the industry division. These two business areas are closely linked; on the commercial side they reduce the vulnerability to economic cycles because they depend on different markets. The technological affinities permit economies of scale in the areas of R&D, purchasing and production.
Sika construction division’s customers comprise the concrete producers, contractors and distributors. While in the industry division, the group serves customers in automotive, aftermarket, transportation, marine and appliances & components. The group develops solutions for bonding, sealing, damping and reinforcing.
The company also supplies its products through pro-trade distributors such as builder’s merchants, parquet dealers, paint dealers, hardware stores and roofing dealers. Home-workers can also purchase Sika products through various retail channels like do-it-yourself stores and even supermarkets.
The company has more than 90 production and marketing companies in 70 countries.
Business Summary
The principal activities of the Group are the manufacture and distribution of speciality chemicals for the construction industry and other industries.The Company is divided into two business areas. The Construction Division offers a range of products, including concrete admixtures, ready-for-use mortars, grouting mortars, sealants and adhesives, sealing and boding systems, steel protection solutions, industrial flooring and lining, waterproofing systems and roofing systems. The Industry Division supplies processing materials for bonding, sealing, damping and reinforcing. Its range of products is principally aimed at the automotive, aftermarket, transportation, marine, and appliances and components sectors.
Description and history
Sika AG (formerly known as Sika Finanz AG) is a company with more than 100 production and marketing companies in over 70 countries.The company is active in the field of speciality chemicals dividing its activities into two business areas: the Construction Division and the Industry Division. While on the technical side these two business areas are closely linked, on the commercial side they reduce the vulnerability to economic cycles because they depend on different markets. The technological affinities permit economies of scale in the areas of R&D, purchasing and production.
The comany has a strong innovative tradition, constantly striving for new levels of excellence. This means developing innovative technologies that will open up new opportunities for the company, its employees, and its partners in trade and industry.
The company is an independent Swiss group founded in Zurich in 1910. Its shares are listed on the SWX Swiss Exchange from 02 August, 1996 under ISIN CH0000587979.


Founded in Zurich by Kaspar Winkler

Description in German
SIKA FINANZ AG ist die Gesellschaft die durch ihre Tochtergesellschaften die chemische Artikels bietet.
11/6/2001 RD
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacturing and supplying of specialty chemicals for the construction industries and other industries
Subsidiary
ADDIMENT ITALIA S.R.L.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG AG
IPO date
12/20/1973
US SIC Code
2899
Company Address
Zugerstrasse 50

City province or state postal code
6341, BAAR
Phone: +41 58 436 68 00
Fax: +41 58 436 68 50
Country address: SWITZERLAND
Website url: www.sika.com