SILVER QUEST RESOURCES LTD.

SILVER QUEST RESOURCES LTD.

Previous company name
SOUTHERN RIO RESOURCES LTD.
Name change date
12/1/2005
Company Overview
Silver Quest Resources Ltd. is a Canadian mineral exploration company. The company’s exploration activities are focused on precious metals, particularly silver, and are conducted primarily within Canada, Nevada and Mexico. It holds interests in more than a dozen mineral exploration properties in Canada, principally in British Columbia, two properties in Nevada, United States and one property in Mexico. As of February 2007, it acquired three additional silver properties, which include the Santa Rosa property in Mexico; the Corcoran Canyon property in Nevada, and the Howson property in British Columbia. In British Columbia, the company has six gold-silver properties located in the Nechako region of central British Columbia, which include the Davidson, Sam and Uduk Lake properties; and the Tsacha, Tam, and Taken properties. The company’s operation in Canada is represented by its subsidiary, Golden Pavilion Resources Ltd.
Silver Quest Resources Ltd. was incorporated as a publicly quoted company in 1962. The company has its registered business office in Vancouver, British Columbia. It is a subsidiary of the Toronto Dominion Bank, a financial services provider in North America, offering retail and commercial banking, wealth management, and wholesale banking products and services.
Business Summary
The Company is a mineral exploration company engaged in the acquisition, exploration and development of natural resource properties.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in the acquisition, exploration and development of natural resource properties.

HISTORY
The Company was established on March 06,1962, and its shares were listed on TSX Venture Exchange on December 15, 2005. This Company is headquartered in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.

On December 15, 2005, The Company changed its name from Southern Rio Resources Ltd. to Silver Quest Resources Ltd.

Business Line
A mineral exploration company focused on precious metals particularly silver
Subsidiary
GOLDEN PAVILION RESOURCES LTD
Advisor
DAVIDSON & COMPANY LLP
IPO date
3/6/1962
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
P.O. BOX 11584
Suite 1410
City province or state postal code
V6B 4N8, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 604 687 3959
Fax: +1 604 687 1448
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.silverquest.ca