SILVER RECYCLING COMPANY (THE)

SILVER RECYCLING COMPANY (THE)

Previous company name
COGENT INTEGRATED HEALTHCARE SOLUTIONS CORP.
Name change date
1/17/2007
Company Overview
The company is a publicly quoted firm which is engaged in primary smelting and refining of nonferrous metals. It was founded in 1988. The company was formerly known as Cogent Integrated Healthcare Solutions Corp. and subsequently changed its name to Silver Recycling Company, Inc. It is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.
The company is involved in the acquisition and consolidation of quality privately-held silver recycling businesses. It also recycles and refines silver and other precious metals from scrap sources. The company principally conducts its business operations within Canada.
The company trades its shares on the Canadian Venture Exchange under the ticker symbol TSR.
Business Summary
The Company’s amin activity is to acquire silver scrap recycling.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in commercial development of its patented Hydrocarbon Thermal processing system, which separates used tires into carbon black, hydrocarbons and steel wire.
The Company is engaged in the acquisition and consolidation of quality privately-held silver recycling businesses. As our name implies, we recycle and refine silver and other precious metals from scrap sources. Silver Recycling will be the only publicly-listed silver recycling company in North America (TSR on the TSX Venture Exchange).

HISTORY

The Company was established on Dec 4 2003, and its shares werel listed on TSX-Venture Stock Exchange Market on Jan 3 1990.

The Company is headquarterd in #300 – 110 Cambie Street, Vancouver, British Columbia.

The Company changed its name from Cogent Integrated Healthcare Solutions Corp (CIH.H) to The Silver Recycling Company Inc ( TSR ) on Jan 17 2007.

The Company will be delisted on June 8, 2010.

Formerly known as Cogent Integrated Healthcare Solutions Corp. And subsequently changed its name to Silver Recycling Company, Inc.

Business Line
Engaged in primary smelting and refining of nonferrous metals
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
1/3/1990
US SIC Code
3339
Company Address
Suite 300
110, Cambie Street
City province or state postal code
V6B 2M8, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 6046883011
Fax: +1 6046887442
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.silver-recycling.com