SILVERMEX RESOURCES LTD.

SILVERMEX RESOURCES LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Silvermex Resources Ltd., through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Minera Terra Plata, S.A. de C.V, is engaged in the acquisition, exploration, and evaluation of mineral resource properties in Mexico. The company was incorporated in 2005 and has its registered office located in Vancouver, British Columbia. It is a publicly traded on the Canadian Venture Exchange under the ticker symbol SMR.
Silvermex focuses on gold and silver deposits. It has developed and acquired more than 24 million ounces of silver on two of its five core projects which offer significant exploration upside. The company’s objective is to build and acquire economic silver resources in excess of 50 million ounces in 2008.
Business Summary
The Company is in the business of acquiring, exploring and evaluating mineral resource properties in through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Minera Terra Plata, S.A. de C.V (“Subsidiary”).

The Company is in the The Company is in the exploration and development stage.
Description and history
The Company is mainly engaged in acquiring, exploring and evaluating mineral resource properties in Mexico, through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Minera Terra Plata.
The Company has already developed and acquired over 24 million ounces of silver on two of its 5 core projects which offer significant
exploration upside.

The Company was incorporated on April 7, 2005 under the laws of the Province of British Columbia.

The Company is listed for trading on the TSX Venture Exchange (“TSX-V”) on July 31, 2006.

Effective at the close of business November 16, 2010, the common shares of Silvermex Resources Ltd. will be delisted from TSX Venture Exchange. The delisting of the Company’s shares results from Genco Resources Ltd. purchasing 100% of the Company’s shares pursuant to an Arrangement Agreement dated September 20, 2010.

Business Line
Engaged in the acquisition, exploration, and evaluation of mineral resource properties in Mexico
Subsidiary
MINA LA FRAZADA
Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE LLP
IPO date
7/31/2006
US SIC Code
1044
Company Address
Suite 520
609, Granville Street
City province or state postal code
V7Y 1G5, VANCOUVER, BC
Phone: +1 604 682 4004
Fax: +1 604 682 4009
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.silvermexresources.com