SINA GIPS COMPANY S.A.E.

SINA GIPS COMPANY S.A.E.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Sina Gips (Gipsina) Company (S A E) is a publicly listed company primarily engaged in manufacturing gypsum and gypsum products, such as wallboard, plaster, plasterboard, molding, ornamental moldings, statuary, architectural plaster work, and other products composed wholly or chiefly of gypsum. The Egyptian joint stock company was incorporated in 1981. Its registered business office is located in Giza, Egypt. It also has an annual estimated operating revenue of $6.67 million.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the production of gypsum quarrying and gypsum products industry, and according to international standards.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in the production of gypsum quarrying and gypsum products industry, and according to international standards.

The Company was established under the decision / Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Planning and Finance and Economy No. 288 of 1981 and issued on September 27, 1981, and is credited Commercial Register No. 10587 of September 24, 1989.

It’s listed in The Egyptian Exchange on 6 February 1996.
The Listing Committee held on February 10, 2010 has decided to de-list the shares of the company (voluntary de-listing) from EGX Schedules and to remove the company from EGX database to be traded through the OTC (Deals Market) effective February 11, 2010 trading session.

Business Line
Manufacturing gypsum and gypsum products, such as wallboard, plaster, plasterboard, molding, ornamental moldings, statuary, architectural plaster work, and other products composed wholly or chiefly of gypsum
Subsidiary

Advisor
MAGDY HASHISH & CO
IPO date
2/6/1996
US SIC Code
3275
Company Address
20,HAROUN ST,
DOKKI
City province or state postal code
GIZA
Phone: +20 73486744
Fax: +20 37493696
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: