SINGAPORE MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED

SINGAPORE MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a publicly listed holding firm that, through its subsidiaries, is engaged in the provision of healthcare services in Singapore and abroad. It was incorporated in the year 2005 and conducts its business from its registered head office located in Singapore. The company is trading on the Singapore Exchange under the stock code 5OT.
The company, together with its subsidiaries, provides healthcare services across the fields of ophthalmology, sports medicine, aesthetic medicine and oncology. It provides specialist healthcare services including refractive surgery, cornea and stem cell transplantation, sports medicine, orthopaedic surgery, aesthetic and implant dentistry, aesthetic medicine, liposuction and cancer treatment. The company has 13 operating subsidiaries and partners in Singapore and overseas.
The company strives to innovate and build on a vision of providing specialist healthcare services through the highest quality of care matched with stringent management and clinical standards.
Business Summary
The principle activity of the company is provision of multi-disciplinary specialist healthcare services across the fields of ophthalmology, aesthetic medicine, sports medicine and oncology. The company currently operates 10 medical clinics in Singapore.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in Singapore on 10 March 2005 under the name of Lasik Club Pte Ltd. The Company changed its name to Singapore Medical Group Pte Ltd on 4 August 2006. The Company was converted into a public limited company and renamed Singapore Medical Group Limited on 9 July 2009.

The Group’s principal activities lie in the provision of multi-disciplinary specialist healthcare services across the fields of ophthalmology, aesthetic medicine, sports medicine and oncology. The Group’s currently operates 10 medical clinics in Singapore, which are categorised into four medical clusters:

(a) Eye Cluster;
(b) Aesthetics Cluster;
(c) Sports Cluster; and
(d) Critical Illness Cluster.

Business Line
Engaged in the provision of healthcare services in Singapore and abroad
Subsidiary
CANCER CENTRE PTE. LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
7/21/2009
US SIC Code
8099
Company Address
Paragon, Suite 13-01
290, Orchard Road
City province or state postal code
238859, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6836 1000
Fax: +65 6836 8385
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.smg.sg