SINGAPORE TECHNOLOGIES AUTOMOTIVE LTD

SINGAPORE TECHNOLOGIES AUTOMOTIVE LTD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company, also known as Singapore Technologies Kinetics, Ltd is engaged in the design and development, systems integration, production, operations and support, and life management of a wide range of specialized land systems equipment and specialty vehicles for the defense, homeland security, and commercial markets internationally. The company was founded in 1971 and is based in Singapore, Singapore.
The company operates in three business groups, namely the Land Systems and Solutions Group; the Specialty Vehicles and Services Group; and the Total Support and Services Group. The Land Systems and Solutions (LSS) Group delivers cutting edge solutions for the defense and homeland security markets; this group is the market leader in the areas of munition systems, weapon systems, mobility systems (tracked and wheeled, manned and unmanned vehicles) and homeland security solutions. The Specialty Vehicles and Services (SVS) Group produces over 120 types of specialized vehicles and equipment for use in construction, distribution and urban services; its products are recognized as leaders in respective markets and are synonymous with quality and reliability. The Total Support and Services (TSS) Group offers defense and commercial customers one stop maintenance through lifecycle services to meet the requirements of land systems, specialty vehicles, automotive and related equipment; it also provides drivers training for a wide fleet of class two to class four vehicles and specialized equipment.
The company is one of Asia’s leading defense and specialty vehicles company, with sales of over S$1.2 billion and a strong portfolio of products and services for the defense, homeland security and commercial markets. It is fully committed to delivering innovative products and services that exceed customers’ expectations and maximize economic value added for its stakeholders. It does so by enlarging its strategic capabilities through the smart use of emerging technologies; by embracing partnerships to multiply its effectiveness; by expanding its global network for greater market access and by enhancing its business excellence to deliver more value to its customers.
The company operates as a subsidiary of Singapore Technologies Engineering, Ltd., an integrated engineering group specializing in innovative solutions and services in the aerospace, electronics, land systems and marine sectors.
Business Summary
Singapore Technologies Automotive Ltd The principal activities of the Company during the financial year are those relating to the provision of automotive engineering repair services, maintenence, assembly, upgrading and rebuilding of heavy vehicles, automotive design and engineering services, and trading in motor vehicles, equipment, vehicle spares and related accessories. The principal activities of the subsidiary companies are:Workshop and provision of engineering services, Inspection of heavy goods vehicles, light vehicles, buses, motorcycles and cars,Rental of vehicles,Provision of material handling, system design and integration services, equipment and specialised vehicles and spares trading, Investment dealing and Sales and servicing of diesel engines, automatic transmissions and power generation equipment.
Description and history
The year 1997 bagan with ST Elect’s aquisition of its sister companies (ST Aero,ST Auto,ST Elec and ST Marine) in various electronics systems business from parent company, Singapore Technologies Pte Ltd (STPL).It ended with the formation of Singapore Technologies Engineering as the largest engineering company on the Stock Exchange os Singapore.
Singapore Technologies Automotive Ltd The principal activities of the Company during the financial year are those relating to the provision of automotive engineering repair services, maintenence, assembly, upgrading and rebuilding of heavy vehicles, automotive design and engineering services, and trading in motor vehicles, equipment, vehicle spares and related accessories. The principal activities of the subsidiary companies are:Workshop and provision of engineering services, Inspection of heavy goods vehicles, light vehicles, buses, motorcycles and cars,Rental of vehicles,Provision of material handling, system design and integration services, equipment and specialised vehicles and spares trading, Investment dealing and Sales and servicing of diesel engines, automatic transmissions and power generation equipment.

Business Line
Engaged in the design and development, systems integration, production, operations and support, and life management of a wide range of specialized land systems equipment and specialty vehicles for the defense, homeland security, and commercial markets internationally
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG PEAT MARWICK
IPO date

US SIC Code
3714
Company Address
5, Portsdown Road

City province or state postal code
139296, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 4736311
Fax: +65 4710662
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.staev.com.sg