SINGATRON ENTERPRISE CO., LTD.

SINGATRON ENTERPRISE CO., LTD.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Singatron Enterprise Co., Ltd. is a publicly traded company that focuses in the design, development, manufacture, and sale of a variety of connectors. The company was established in 1976 and is based in Hsinchu, Taiwan. It is listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange.
Singatron Enterprise’s product portfolio includes DC Power Jack, Phone Jack, RCA Jack, Mini DIN Jack, Optical Jack, Memory Card, USB (Universal Serial Bus) connector, battery connector, Digital Visual Interface (DVI), High-Definition Multimedia Interface (HDMI), FPC (Flat Printed Circuit) connectors. It also offers other related products such as smart card, antenna terminal, wafer, speaker connector, AC (alternating current) receptacle, and DC (direct current) wire. The company’s products are used for computers, telecommunication products, data transmission, consumer electronics, as well as medical equipment and automobiles.
Singatron Enterprise markets its products in the domestic market, as well as in the overseas markets, including Asia, Europe, and the United States of America. Further, the company is committed in providing high quality, best lead time and competitive price to its customers.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of signal converters, power connectors and communication connectors. The Company’s products are used for information, telecommunication, data transference, consumer electronics, medical equipment and automobiles.
Description and history
The Company was first established in 1976, focusing on the development and manufacturing of a variety of connectors. The Company is engaged in the manufacture and sale of signal converters, power connectors and communication connectors. The Company’s products are used for information, telecommunication, data transference, consumer electronics, medical equipment and automobiles.
Through years of hard work the Company have built up a reputation as a good supplier.
The Company continue to deploy the manufacturing facilities and resources as they believe that they can be close to the customers so as to provide better services to them.
The Company distributes products within the domestic market and to overseas markets, including Asia, the Americas and Europe.

Milestone

Jun. 2008 New Plant in Nan-Lang,Chung-San

Sep. 2007 Su-Zhou ISO 14000/OHSAS18000 Certified
Aug. 2007 New Plant in Su-Zhou,land 3,221M2
Jan. 2007 Set up Tooling Fabricate Center in Dong-Guan

Sep. 2006 Capital USD 18,000,000
Aug. 2006 Established Wuku Technical Center in Taipei
Jul. 2006 Completion of Su-Zhou new plant
Jan. 2006 OHSAS_18001:1999 Certified

Dec. 2005 ISO 14001:2004 Certified

Dec. 2003 ISO 9001:2000 Certified
May. 2003 Sony Green Partner Certified

Feb. 2002 Established Manufacture Plants in Chung-San & Su-zhou, China
Jan. 2002 Singatron went public

Aug. 2001 ISO 14001:1996 Certified

Oct. 1999 Moved to new plant. Land 7,450M2, plant and office 5,000M2

Jan. 1995 ISO 9002:1994 Certified

Aug. 1976 Established in Taiwan, Capital USD 45,000

Business Line
Focuses in the design, development, manufacture, and sale of a variety of connectors
Subsidiary
BVI SINGATRON ENTERPRISE
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
1/18/2002
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
209, Chung-Chen Road, Section 2, Hu-Kou Hsiang

City province or state postal code
HSINCHU
Phone: +886 03 599 2862
Fax: +886 03 599 5601
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.singatron.com.tw