SINGER INDUSTRIES (CEYLON) PLC

SINGER INDUSTRIES (CEYLON) PLC

Previous company name
SINGER INDUSTRIES (CEYLON) LIMITED
Name change date
11/5/2008
Company Overview
Singer Industries (Ceylon) Limited, with registered office address in Ratmalana, is a Sri Lanka based company engaged in the supply of industrial machines. It was incorporated in the year 1963 as a private company.
The firm specializes in the manufacture and assembly of textile machines, electronic equipments and other related products in Sri Lanka. It supplies a wide selection sewing machines, cabinets and stands for sewing machines, audio devices, and installation of security systems. The company also provides repair services and machine upgrades. It conducts production operations in Ratmalana site. The company has predominant operations in the Sri Lanka markets serving a range of clients.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in assembly of Sewing Machines, manufacture of Cabinets and Stands for Sewing Machines and trading of Security Systems and Televisions.
Description and history
The Company is engaged in assembly of Sewing Machines, manufacture of Cabinets and Stands for Sewing Machines and trading of Security Systems and Televisions.

The Company is a limited liability company incorporated and domiciled in Sri Lanka on 3rd December 1963. The Registered Office of the Company is located at No. 2, 5th Lane, Ratmalana and the principal place of business is situated at the same place. The Company was quoted in the Colombo Stock Exchange on 1982.

The Company’s parent undertaking is Singer (Sri Lanka) BV. The Company’s ultimate parent undertaking and controlling party
is Retail Holdings NV which is incorporated in Netherlands Antilles.

Business Line
Manufacture and assembly of textile machines, electronic equipments and other related products in Sri Lanka
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG FORD, RHODES, THORNTON & CO.
IPO date
1982
US SIC Code
3552
Company Address
2, 5th Lane

City province or state postal code
RATMALANA
Phone: +94 2634416
Fax: +94 2637151
Country address: SRI LANKA
Website url: