SINO-ENVIRONMENT TECHNOLOGY GROUP LIMITED – SINOENV

SINO-ENVIRONMENT TECHNOLOGY GROUP LIMITED – SINOENV

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Singaporean-based Sino Environment Technology Group Limited (SinoEnv) is an environmental protection and waste recovery solution provider in the People’s Republic of China (PRC). It is the market leader in the treatment, management and recovery of volatile organic compounds (VOC), in particular toluene, from wastegas. It was incorporated in 2001 as a private limited company under the name “SNRSecure Pte Ltd”. The company is based in Singapore City, Singapore with additional office in the PRC.
SinoEnv has three business segments: industrial wastegas treatment, management and recovery; industrial wastewater treatment and management; and municipal urban wastewater treatment and management.
The industrial wastegas treatment, management and recovery business segment, which is undertaken by Thumb Environment, engages in the treatment, management and recovery of industrial wastegases. In connection with this, this segment performs the design, fabrication, installation and commissioning of the company’s “VOC Automatic Recycling Device”, a fully automated environmental protection device developed by SinoEnv which has the ability to treat and recover various types of VOC. This business segment focuses on the treatment, management and recovery of toluene, a type of VOC.
The industrial wastewater treatment and management business segment undertakes the design, assembly, installation, testing and commissioning of various equipment relating to industrial wastewater treatment and management systems. This business segment is carried out by Fuda Desai.
Lastly, the municipal urban wastewater treatment and management business segment engages in municipal urban wastewater treatment and management. This business segment is undertaken by Thumb Water.
Business Summary
The Group is an environmental protection and waste recovery solution provider to the People of Republic of China. It specialises in the treatment, management and recovery of volatile organic compounds (‘VOC’) in particular toluene, from industrial wastegas.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated in Singapore on 2 October 2001 under the name SNRSecure Pte Ltd. It was renamed in 2003 to TSS International Pte Ltd and adopted its present name on 22 March 2006.

Its principal activities are project-based and comprise the following three business segments:-

i) Industrial wastegas treatment, management and recovery, undertake the design, fabrication, installation and commissioning of its VOC Automatic Recycling Device, a fully automated environmental protection device which has the ability to treat and recover various types of VOC, recovery of toluene and customized to meet its customers’ requirements.

ii) Industrial wastewater treatment and management, undertake the design, assembly, installation, testing and commissioning of various equipment relating to industrial wastewater treatment and management systems.

iii) Municipal urban wastewater treatment and management, undertake the Ningde Project which involves the design, construction, management and maintenance of the Ningde Plant.

Incorporated as a private limited company under the name “SNRSecure Pte Ltd.

Business Line
Environmental protection and waste recovery solution provider in the People’s Republic of China
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
4/26/2006
US SIC Code
3589
Company Address
Suntec Tower Two, #08-01B
9, Temasek Boulevard
City province or state postal code
038989, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6820 8888
Fax: +65 6820 8868
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.sino-env.com