SINO-FOREST CORPORATION

SINO-FOREST CORPORATION

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Sino-Forest Corporation is a leading foreign-owned, commercial forestry plantation operator in China. Established in Ontario in 1994, the company’s forestry product operations focus mainly in the provinces of southern and north east of China. Based in Mississauga, Canada, it operates in China through three wholly-owned subsidiaries, namely, Sino-Wood Partners Limited, Sino-Panel Holdings Limited, and Sino-Global Holdings, Inc. Sino-Forest’s growing participation in the commercialization of China’s vast forest resources creates sustainable growth and value for the company’s stakeholders.
The company’s businesses are divided into two main divisions: Wood Fibre Operations, and Manufacturing and other operations. Its Wood Fibre Operations are comprised of acquiring, cultivating and selling standing timber from purchased-tree and planted-tree plantations, sourcing and selling wood chips and logs from other PRC suppliers; and sourcing and selling imported wood-based products such as logs, veneer and sawn timber. The company’s Manufacturing and Other Operations division is consist of producing particleboards in Gaoyao, Guangdong Province; producing wood flooring in Suzhou, Greater Shanghai Region for distribution nationwide; producing oriented strand board (OSB) in the Province of Heilongjiang, close to the northern border with Russia; and providing nursery and greenery services, also based in Suzhou.
Sino-Forest operates in ten key provinces in China, with over 1,000 full-time employees, managing approximately 352,000 hectares of plantation trees. The company’s mission is to profitably supply quality, wood-based products, in a sustainable and socially responsible manner. In 2007, Sino-Forest entered into an agreement to acquire approximately 200,000 hectares of non-state owned commercial standing timber of pine, oak, birch and broadleaved shaw in the Yunnan Province over a 10-year period. The company trades on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol TRE.
Business Summary
The Company is involved in the growing and harvesting of eucalyptus, aspen and pine trees under long-term plantation programs in China. The Company also manufactures, distributes and sells forest products including logs, wood chips and wood products.
Description and history
The Company is foreign-owned, fully integrated forest products company in the People’s Republic of China. The Company’s growing participation in the commercialization of China’s vast forestry resources creates sustainable growth and value for the Company’s various stakeholders. The Company is involved in the growing and harvesting of eucalyptus, aspen and pine trees under long-term plantation programs. The Company also manufactures, distributes and sells forest products including logs, wood chips and wood products. The Company is a Canadian corporation with executive offices in Hong Kong. The Company was formed on March 14, 1994. It was listed on Toronto Stock Exchange on October 12, 1995.

Established in Ontario

Business Line
Operates commercial forestry plantation in China
Subsidiary
ACE SUPREME INTERNATIONAL LTD
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG LLP
IPO date
10/12/1995
US SIC Code
0851
Company Address
SUITE 1208
90, BURNHAMTHORPE ROAD WEST
City province or state postal code
L5B 3C3, MISSISSAUGA, ON
Phone: +1 905 281 8889
Fax: +1 905 281 3338
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.sinoforest.com