SINO GOLD MINING LIMITED

SINO GOLD MINING LIMITED

Previous company name
SINO GOLD LIMITED
Name change date
1/19/2007
Company Overview
Sino Gold Mining Limited, headquartered in Sydney, Australia, is a gold mining and exploration company engaged in the acquisition, development, administration, and operation of mining properties in China. The company aspires to become the largest and most profitable and sustainable producer of gold in China. Sino Gold Mining’s history dates back to 1995 when the China National Non-Ferrous Metals Industry Corporation, a Chinese state-owned company, formed Sino Mining International Limited. Sino Mining International Limited was later acquired by China National Metals and Minerals Import & Export Corporation (“Minmetals”). In June 2000, Sino Mining Limited was formed as a result of a demerger of Sino Mining International’s gold and aluminum interests. In October 2002, the name of the company was changed from Sino Mining Limited to Sino Gold Limited to better reflect the company’s business activities.
Sino Gold Mining is focusing on the development of the 4.6 million ounce Jinfeng gold resource in southern China. The Jinfeng project is expected to produce 180,000 ounces of gold every year. The company is determined to increase gold production to optimal levels as soon as possible. Sino Gold’s other projects include exploration and mining activities in Jianchaling, White Mountain, Shandong, and Sanjianfang. The Jianchaling mine is located in a rural area of the southwestern part of Shaanxi Province in the People’s Republic of China. This mine commenced operations in late 1998. Since then, the mine has produced more than 449,487 ounces of gold at a cash cost of approximately USD 185 per ounce. The operation has become a model mine and has won a number of safety and environment awards. The White Mountain gold project is at the feasibility stage and is located 230 km south-southeast of Changchun, the capital city of Jilin Province in northeast China. A successful drilling program during 2006 culminated in the White Mountain Mineral Resource estimate increasing to 846,000 ounces and an initial Ore Reserve containing 434,000 ounces. Sino Gold entered into a joint venture with Zhaoyuan Hexi Gold Limited (Hexi Gold). This joint-venture tenements cover portions of regional, deep-seated faults (including the Jiaojia Fault) along strike from a number of significant gold mines in Shandong Province. Sino Gold is actively exploring these tenements and evaluating new opportunities in Shandong Province on an on-going basis. Sino Gold has also entered into a Sino-Foreign Joint Venture Contract to explore the Sanjianfang tenement with No. 707 Brigade of Heilongjiang Nonferrous Metals Geology Exploration (“Brigade 707”). Exploration by Brigade 707 of the 44 square-kilometer Sanjianfang tenement includes geological mapping, geophysical surveys, geochemical surveys and trenching.
Sino Gold’s growth strategy hinges on achieving its target of more than 500,000 ounces per annum of low-cost gold production. The company seeks to achieve this target by building Jinfeng to its optimal production level; exploring and developing White Mountain; acquiring brown field assets; successful exploration; and leveraging its first-mover advantage in China.
Sino Gold Mining has offices in Beijing, Jinfeng, Guiyang, and White Mountain in China.
Business Summary
The principal activities includes mining and and processing of gold ore and sale of of recovered gold; exploration and development of mining properties
Description and history
Sino Gold Limited is a company incorporated in Australia. In June 2000, Sino Mining Limited was formed as a result of a demerger of Sino Mining International s gold and aluminium interests. In October 2002, the name of the Company was changed from Sino Mining Limited to Sino Gold Limited in order to better reflect the Company s business activities.

Sino Gold Limited’s principal activities includes mining and and processing of gold ore and sale of of recovered gold; exploration and development of mining properties. Sino Gold is now developing the 4.6 million ounce Jinfeng gold resource in southern China. Upon reaching planned production rates in mid-2007, the Jinfeng operation is forecast to produce 180,000 ounces of gold annually. Sino Gold is determined to then increase gold production to optimal levels as quickly as possible.

The Company is a company incorporated in Australia and limited by shares, which are publicly traded on Autralian Stock Exchange on December 3, 2002 and the main board of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited.

On 2 March 2007, the Company changed name from SINO GOLD LIMITED to SINO GOLD MINING LIMITED.

China National Non-Ferrous Metals Industry Corporation, a Chinese state-owned company, formed Sino Mining International Limited

Business Line
A gold mining and exploration company engaged in the acquisition, development, administration, and operation of mining properties in China
Subsidiary
GOLDEN CHINA INTERNATIONAL INC
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG
IPO date
12/3/2002
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Level 22
44, Market Street
City province or state postal code
2000, SYDNEY, NSW
Phone: +61 2 8259 7000
Fax: +61 2 8259 7070
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.sinogold.com.au