SINO HUA-AN INTERNATIONAL BERHAD

SINO HUA-AN INTERNATIONAL BERHAD

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is engaged in the production and sale of metallurgical coke. It is a publicly quoted company based in Malaysia. It was incorporated in 2007. The registered head office of the company is located in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
The company offers a number of products such as coal gas, tar, crude benzene, and ammonia sulfate. Its coal gas is used mainly for production of chemicals and as fuel source for coking, industrial boilers, electricity generation and household use. The tar and crude benzene products of the company are used mainly for production of chemicals, plastics, pharmaceutical products and dyes. Its ammonia sulfate is used largely as artificial fertilizer for alkaline soils. The company also provides coal slime and middlings.
The company aims to be the market leader as a fully integrated heavy industry player in Shandong Province, China. It has its manufacturing plant in Shandong, China.
Business Summary
The Group’s principal activities are production and sale of metallurgical coke.
Description and history
The Company was listed on the Main Board of Bursa Malaysia on March 26, 2007. The Group is the first Red Chip counter listed on Bursa Malaysia whereby its business operation is wholly and exclusively located at Linyi City, Shandong Province, China.
The Company is a special purpose vehicle set up to facilitate the Proposed Restructuring Scheme of Antah Holdings Berhad and eventually assume the listing status of Antah. Upon completion of the Proposed Restructuring Scheme, the Group shall be principally involved in the production and sale of metallurgical coke and its by-products namely, tar (light oil), crude benzene, ammonium sulphate and coal gas.

Business Line
Engaged in the production and sale of metallurgical coke
Subsidiary
ANTAH HOLDING BERHAD
Advisor
ANUARUL, AZIZAN, CHEW & CO
IPO date
3/26/2007
US SIC Code
5722
Company Address
LEVEL 7, MENARA MILENIUM – JALAN DAMANLELA
PUSAT BANDAR DAMANSARA – DAMANSARA HEIGHTS
City province or state postal code
50490, KUALA LUMPUR
Phone: +60 3 2084 9000
Fax: +60 3 2094 9940
Country address: MALAYSIA
Website url: www.sinohuaan.com