SINO-THAI RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT PCL

SINO-THAI RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT PCL

Previous company name
SINO-THAI RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT PCL
Name change date
5/19/1997
Company Overview
Sino-Thai Resources Development PCL is a Thailand-based corporation principally engaged in the fuel trading business, as well as involved in tin ore mining and construction stone mining. It is a publicly quoted company incorporated in 1978, and has its registered head office located in Bangkok, Thailand. The company’s common stock is listed on the Bangkok Stock Exchange under the trading name STRD.
The company provides gasoline octane 95 and 91, as well as diesel oil and biodiesel to domestic jobbers in Thailand. It also offers to its customers lubricating products under the brand name APEX OIL. In addition, the company is involved in construction stone mining in Saraburi Province.
Business Summary
The Company principal activities are fuel trading.
Description and history
The Company was incorporated as a public limited company under Thai laws on 9 June 1994. The Company formerly engaged in tin ore mining, construction stone mining, fuel trading, and lubricant oil businesses. However, the Company is currently engaged mainly on fuel trading given that some businesses were ceased and suspended, and the discontinued of operations of lubricant oil business.

History:
The Company was incorporated as a limited company under Thai laws, and then registered the change of its status to a public limited company on 9 June 1994. The Company operates in Thailand and its principle activities are tin ore mining, construction stone mining and fuel trading.

The Company does its business in Thailand and is currently engaged in fuel trading business. The Company ceased its tin ore mining business as its mining concessions expired. The Company has suspended its construction stone mining operations since the license to exploit a forest reserve area, which the Company leased from a local company for its construction stone mining business, expired in November 2004. In addition, at the Board of Directors meeting No. 11/2549 held on 1 December 2006,

Business Line
Engaged in the fuel trading business, as well as involved in tin ore mining and construction stone mining
Subsidiary

Advisor
RSM AUDIT SERVICES (THAILAND) LIMITED
IPO date
7/9/1979
US SIC Code
1099
Company Address
LUMPINI TOWER FLOOR 3B,
1168/6 RAMA IV ROAD,
City province or state postal code
10120, BANGKOK
Phone: +66 2 679 9759 62
Fax: +66 2 679 9763
Country address: THAILAND
Website url: