SINTEX INDUSTRIES LIMITED

SINTEX INDUSTRIES LIMITED

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Sintex Industries Limited, formerly known as The Bharat Vijay Mills Ltd., is a publicly quoted company involved in the manufacture and sale of plastic products. The was incorporated in 1931 and conducts its business from its registered office located in Kalol, India. Its common shares are listed on the Bombay Stock Exchange with the stock code 502742.
Sintex Industries operates two business segments: textiles division and plastics division. The textiles division produces a wide range of wool tops, cotton yarn, acrylic yarn, viscose yarn, various blended yarn and fabrics and fishing nets. Its plastics division offers a wide range of products, including water tanks, water tankers, household drums, sintex frontura doors and PVC Pipes. This division also produces BT /OFC shelters, prefab kiosks/shops, acoustic enclosures, and prefabs. It provides meter boxes, SMC chequered plates, distribution and feeder pillar boxes, and pole mounted junction boxes. Moreover, this division offers pallets, insulated boxes, intermediate bulk containers (IBC), heavy duty buckets, doff baskets, and narrow mouth carboys & drums. It also offers waste bins, handcart, ice boxes, parabolic solar cooker, community wheeled waste bins and road dividers. The company markets its products under the brand name Sintex.
The company provides its products to costumers, including electrical engineering and industrial industries, infrastructure, construction, interiors, packaging, railways and defence sectors.
Business Summary
The Company, an India-based company, is organized into two business segments: textile, which includes fabric and yarn, and plastic, which includes water tanks, doors, windows, prefab, sections, BT shelters and custom moulding.
Description and history
The Company, an India-based company, is organized into two business segments: textile, which includes fabric and yarn, and plastic, which includes water tanks, doors, windows, prefab, sections, BT shelters and custom moulding.
The Company was incorporated in 1931 as Bharat Vijay Mills Ltd to take over a sick textile mill at Kalol (Gujarat) from the Bank of Baroda, which had acquired the unit in liquidation proceedings. In 1972, the Company commenced production of blended fabrics and undertook production of corduroy fabrics in 1991. The Company diversified into plastics in 1975 by setting up facilities for the manufacture of one-piece moulded polyethylene water storage tanks based on rotomoulding technology at Kalol. Another plastics water tank manufacturing unit was set up in Bangalore in 1985 and a unit for making thermoplastic profiles was set up at Kalol in 1986.
The Company’s plastics division, called Sinter Plast, manufactures plastic water tanks, industrial containers, sheet moulded compound (SMC), plastic pallets and several other articles under the brand name ”Sintex”. The Company has the largest thermoplastic powder moulding facilities in India. The Company was the first in the country to manufacture plastic water tanks and is today the market leader. The Company continues to depend heavily on moulded tanks and containers, which contribute to over 70% of the plastics division’s sales.
In FY00, the Company has completed the expansion project by upgrading its process house in its Textile Division to have continuous process from the batch process at present by installing new imported processing machinery.
In June 2008, the Company acquired Digvijay Communication and Networks Pvt Ltd. In August 2008, the Company’s wholly owned subsidiary, Sintex Holdings B.V., acquired a 90% stake in Geiger Technik GmbH.

Formerly known as The Bharat Vijay Mills Ltd

Business Line
Involved in the manufacture and sale of plastic products
Subsidiary
AIP SAS
Advisor
DELOITTE HASKINS & SELLS
IPO date
12/4/2000
US SIC Code
3089
Company Address
Near Seven Garnala
Kalol, Mehsana
City province or state postal code
382721, KALOL
Phone: +91 2764- 253000
Fax: +91 02764 253100
Country address: INDIA
Website url: www.sintex-plastics.com