SINTRONIC TECHNOLOGY INC.

SINTRONIC TECHNOLOGY INC.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Sintronic Technology Inc. is a publicly quoted Taiwanese firm engaged in the development, manufacture and marketing of cold cathode fluorescent lamps (CCFLs). It was established in 2000 under the name MIT Adv. Tech. Inc. The company operates from its registered business headquarters located in Hsinchu City. Sintronic Technology’s common shares are listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange with stock code 3536.
The company offers three types of cold cathode fluorescent lamps, namely straight-shape, L-shape and U-shape. These products have diameters that range from 1.8 millimeters (mm)to four mm and length from 95 mm to 1,300 mm. These CCFLs are applicable for backlight of scanners, and multifunction machines, as well as used in liquid crystal display (LCD) backlight modules. The company’s products are distributed both in the domestic and other Asian markets.
Business Summary
The Company is engaged in manufacture and sale of cold cathode fluorescent lamps (CCFLs).
Description and history
The Company was established on April 1, 2000. The Company is engaged in manufacture and sale of cold cathode fluorescent lamps (CCFLs). The Company’s CCFLs including straight shape, L shape and U shape, with diameter ranges from 1.8 millimeters to four millimeters and length ranges from 95 millimeters to 1,300 millimeters. The CCFLs are used as backlights for scanners, multifunction machines and liquid crystal display (LCD) backlight modules.

History

04/2000
MIT Advanced Technology Inc. established
06/2001
Installation of 1st production line (Made in Japan)
12/2002
Received ISO 9001:2000 certification
05/2004
Installation of 2nd production line (Made in Japan)
11/2004
Renamed Sintronic Technology Inc.
08/2005
Received ISO 14001:2004 certification
12/2005
Set-up China Plant (Wujiang/Suzhou)
07/2006
CPT becomes the biggest shareholder and merged Electrode Mfg to STI
07/2006
Installation of 2 production lines in Bade Plant
03/2007
Official enrollment of IPO on March 1st
08/2007
Entered IPO as an IT component provider
12/2007
Approved by the TSE as a listed company on December 26th
04/2008
Official enrollment of IPO on April 30th
10/2008
Received OHSAS18001:2007 certification
11/2008
Received IECQ HSPM certification

Established under the name MIT Adv. Tech. Inc.

Business Line
Engaged in the development, manufacture and marketing of cold cathode fluorescent lamps (CCFLs)
Subsidiary
SAN HUI ELECTRONICS CO., LTD.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANTS
IPO date
3/1/2007
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
458-3, Sinsing Road, Hukou Township

City province or state postal code
HSINCHU
Phone: +886 03 597 9866
Fax: +886 03 597 9833
Country address: TAIWAN
Website url: www.sintronic.com.tw