SISTEMA DE TRANSMISION DEL SUR S.A.

SISTEMA DE TRANSMISION DEL SUR S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The company is a privately held entity which is engaged in electric power distribution. It was incorporated in June of 1994. The registered head office of the company is strategically located in Santiago, Chile.
The company is primarily involved in operating electric power distribution systems consisting of lines, poles, meters, and wiring. It principally conducts its business operations within Chile. The company operates under the management and supervision of its executive president, Pedro Pablo Erra.
Business Summary
Sistema de Transmision del Sur S.A. The object of the Society is the development and commercialization of electrical systems, their property or of third, destined to the transmission and transformation of electrical energy, and the acquisition of such. Also, to serve and consultant’s offices in all the specialties of engineering and design, construction, mantenciуn and operation of systems of transmission for third, tie commercialization of energy and the other activities with the described objects, that their organisms decide.
Description and history
Sistema de Transmision del Sur S.A. The object of the Society is the development and commercialization of electrical systems, their property or of third, destined to the transmission and transformation of electrical energy, and the acquisition of such. Also, to serve and consultant’s offices in all the specialties of engineering and design, construction, mantenciуn and operation of systems of transmission for third, tie commercialization of energy and the other activities with the described objects, that their organisms decide.


Description in Spanish
Sistema de Transmision del Sur S.A. El objeto de la Sociedad es el desarrollo y comercializaciуn de sistemas elйctricos, de su propiedad o de terceros, destinados a la transmisiуn y transformaciуn de energнa elйctrica, y la adquisiciуn de los mismos. Asimismo, prestar servicios y asesorнas en todas las especialidades de la ingenierнa y de diseсo, construcciуn, mantenciуn y operaciуn de sistemas de transmisiуn para terceros, comercializaciуn de energнa y las demбs actividades vinculadas con los objetos descritos, que acuerden sus organismos.
Business Line
Engaged in electric power distribution
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & TOUCHE SOCIEDAD DE AUDITORES Y CONSULT
IPO date
12/21/2004
US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
PISO 20
3621, ISIDORA GOYENECHEA
City province or state postal code
SANTIAGO
Phone: +56 2 414 7000
Fax: +56 2 414 7009
Country address: CHILE
Website url: