SKY NEWPHARM. CO., LTD.

SKY NEWPHARM. CO., LTD.

Previous company name
PMK Co.,Ltd.
Name change date
5/2006
Company Overview
Sky Newpharm. Co., Ltd. is a public quoted company engaged in the production of leather fabrics and provision of protecting films. The company was established in August of 2001. It was previously named as PMK Co., Ltd. Sky Newpharm has registered business office based in Seoul, Republic of Korea.
The company principally operates two main businesses: raw leather business, which provides raw leather used for apparel, shoes, bags and furniture; and the protective film division, which develops protective film and allied applications for thin film transistor-liquid crystal display (TFT-LCD) panels and plasma display panels (PDPs).
As of July 2006, the company’s main business has been changed from raw leather and protective film business to pharmaceutical business.
Business Summary
The company acquired a company as part of efforts to boost its anticancer drug business and its competitiveness. Sales increased through a corporate merger and on the back of strong sales of its antibiotic medicines. Its losses widened on increased administrative costs and financial costs. Sales growth is forecast to continue on steady sales of antibiotic medicines and a corporate merger. The company is likely to remain in the red on increased administrative costs. The company is forecast to increase spending on bio medicines, and its anticancer drug is now under a second clinical test.
Description and history


Previously named as PMK Co., Ltd

Business Line
Production of leather fabrics and provision of protecting films
Subsidiary
CELLART PHARM KOREA CO LTD
Advisor
HANA BANK
IPO date
8/31/2001
US SIC Code
3111
Company Address
5TH FL., SONGSUK BLDG, 950-1, DAECHI 3-DONG
GANGNAM-GU, SEOUL 135-847
City province or state postal code

Phone:
Fax: +82-2-3667-3067
Country address: KOREA REPUBLIC OF
Website url: www.skynewpharm.com