SLEEP COUNTRY CANADA INCOME FUND

SLEEP COUNTRY CANADA INCOME FUND

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Sleep Country Canada Income Fund operates as a limited purpose, open-ended trust. It was incorporated in the year 2003 and has its registered office address in Toronto, Canada.
Sleep Country Canada Income Fund holds the securities of Sleep Country Canada, Inc., which is a retailer of mattresses, in addition to accessories such as head boards, foot boards, pillows, mattress pads, bed frames and sheets. Sleep Country Canada has 120 stores operating in eight regional markets, including Vancouver and Vancouver Island, the interior of British Columbia, Calgary, Edmonton, Winnipeg, Southwestern Ontario, Toronto, and Ottawa.
Sleep Country Canada Income Fund, through its ownership of the common shares and notes of Sleep Country Canada Inc., derives an income from which is made monthly distributions to its shareholders. One of its shareholders is Gluskin Sheff + Associates Inc., a wealth management firms based in Canada serving high-net-worth private clients, including entrepreneurs, professionals, family trusts, private charitable foundations, and estates.
Business Summary
The Fund is an unincorporated open-ended limited purpose trust established under the laws of the province of Ontario.
Description and history
Sleep Country Canada Income Fund is an unincorporated open-ended limited purpose trust established under the laws of the province of Ontario pursuant to the Declaration of Trust dated March 5, 2003, as amended and restated on April 3, 2003. The Fund operates within the Canadian retail marketplace, offering mattresses and bedding related products. The retail operations, including home delivery, consist of 87 stores and eight distribution centres located in British Columbia, Alberta and Ontario.

The Fund was listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange on April 14, 2003.

Effective September 24, 2008, the Fund was acquired by 7019416 Canada Inc., a company established by Birch Hill Equity Partners Management Inc. and Westerkirk Capital Inc. Subsequently, the Fund was delisted from the Toronto Stock Exchange on September 25, 2008.

Business Line
Operates as a limited purpose, open-ended trust
Subsidiary

Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
IPO date
4/14/2003
US SIC Code
6722
Company Address
Suite 2
140, Wendell Avenue
City province or state postal code
M9N 3R2, TORONTO, ON
Phone: +1 416 242 4774
Fax: +1 416 242 8722
Country address: CANADA
Website url: www.sleepcountry.ca