SM SUMMIT HOLDINGS LIMITED

SM SUMMIT HOLDINGS LIMITED

Previous company name
SUMMIT AUDIO INDUSTRIES PTE LTD
Name change date
12/31/1994
Company Overview
SM Summit Holdings Limited is a publicly quoted investment holding company that, through its subsidiaries, is engaged in the manufacture and sale of compact discs, data storage products and provision of wireless applications and solutions. It was formerly known as Summit Audio Industries Pte Ltd. The company has its registered office located in Singapore, Singapore. It was incorporated in the year 1981. The company is publicly traded on the Singapore Exchange Securities Trading under the ticker symbol S43.
SM Summit Holdings operates as a one-stop manufacturing service provider of optical storage media products, including compact discs (CD) and digital versatile discs (DVD) for the audio, video, multimedia and information technology (IT) industries.
The company is a leading manufacturer of information storage media in Singapore. It has manufacturing facilities in Singapore, Australia, China and Indonesia. The company’s clients include companies in the leisure, entertainment and IT industries.
Business Summary
SM Summit Holdings Ltd is an investment holding company with the core activities of its subsidiaries consisting of the manufacture and sale of compact discs, compact discs recordable, audio tapes, and data storage products; and the provision of wireless applications and solutions.
Description and history
SM Summit (the Group), established more than 20 years ago, is a leading manufacturer of information storage media in Singapore. The Group started its operations in the manufacture of cassette tapes and subsequently advanced into manufacturing optical storage media. Listed in 1995, SM Summit shares are traded on the main board of the Singapore Exchange Securities Trading Limited.

Today, the Group has become a one-stop manufacturing service provider of compact disc (CD) and digital versatile disc (DVD) for the audio, video, multimedia, and IT industries. SM Summit’s clients include prominent companies in the leisure, entertainment, and IT industries. The Group’s network covers offices in Singapore, Malaysia and Australia and employs a total workforce of 480.

Formerly known as Summit Audio Industries Pte Ltd

Business Line
Investment holding company that, through its subsidiaries, is engaged in the manufacture and sale of compact discs, data storage products and provision of wireless applications and solutions
Subsidiary
SCORPIO EAST HOLDINGS LTD
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
1/26/1995
US SIC Code
3652
Company Address
Summit Building, 1
45, Ubi Road
City province or state postal code
408696, SINGAPORE
Phone: +65 6745 3288
Fax: +65 6748 9612
Country address: SINGAPORE
Website url: www.smsummit.com.sg