SMARTTRANS HOLDINGS LTD

SMARTTRANS HOLDINGS LTD

Previous company name
COOLGARDIE GOLD NL
Name change date
1/23/2001
Company Overview
SmartTrans Holdings Limited is an Australian holding company primarily engaged in mineral exploration. It is also involved in operating consignment, route and delivery optimization, proof of delivery and mobile data, global positioning system (GPS) tracking and vehicle telemetry businesses. The company was established in 1983 as Coolgardie Gold NL. It is publicly traded on the Australian Stock Exchange under the trading symbol SMA, and headquartered in Leederville, Australia.
The company’s operation is organized in two business divisions: Exploration and Transport Logistics. The Exploration division focuses on exploring for gold and base metals. The Transport Logistics division specializes in the development and operation of logistics and mobile data systems for use in the transport industry to optimize efficiency of consignment systems and to track vehicles.
In exploration, the company’s projects include South Connors Arch and Marlborough Fault Projects, which cover eight tenements in the South Connors Arch Province; and Riversleigh Base Metals Project, which covers several zinc-lead-silver prospects in the Carpentaria Zinc Province in Northern Queensland.
The company is the leader in intelligent transport solutions. It provides clients with vehicle fleet or field staff, including transport companies, manufacturers, service agencies and security companies, to name just a few. Its systems optimize and manage fleets and provide real-time data communications to the drivers or operatives.
Business Summary
The principal acivities of the Company during the year were mineral exploration and an investment in a company which provides on-line intelligent transport systems,software and services that compirse consignment,route and delivery optimisation,proof of delivery,mobile data,GPS tracking and vehicle telemetry,the China Mobile Platform,the Yamei Systems and Event Track.
Description and history
SmartTrans Holdings Limited Formerly known as Coolgardie Gold NL. The Group’s principal activities are mineral exploration like gold and base metals and investment in an information technology company in Australia. Transportation logistics accounted for 58% of fis 2002 revenues and exploration for gold and other base metals, 42%.

On 23rd of January 2001, the company has changed name from Coolgardie Gold NL to SmartTrans Holdings Limited.

The Company’s shares are listed on the Australia Stock Exchange (ASX) on September 15, 1986 under the trading symbol ‘SMA’.

SmartTrans Holdings Limited is a listed public company, incorporated and domiciled in Australia on May 10, 1983.

Established as Coolgardie Gold NL

Business Line
Holding company primarily engaged in mineral exploration
Subsidiary
E-TRANS PTY LTD
Advisor
RSM BIRD CAMERON PARTNERS
IPO date
9/15/1986
US SIC Code
1041
Company Address
Suite 3
614, Newcastle Street
City province or state postal code
6007, LEEDERVILLE, WA
Phone: +61 8 9228 1199
Fax: +61 8 9228 2299
Country address: AUSTRALIA
Website url: www.smarttrans.com.au