SMIT TRANSFORMATOREN NV

SMIT TRANSFORMATOREN NV

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The firm is a private industrial company engaged in the development, manufacture and sale of a wide variety of electrical and electronic components, including transformers, electric motors and generators, semiconductors, wire supplies, cables, and other related products principally in the Netherlands. The company was incorporated in the year 1913. The registered head office of the company is located in Nijmegen, Netherlands.
The firm comprises establishments primarily involved in manufacturing semiconductors and other components for electronic applications. These products include capacitors, resistors, microprocessors, bare and loaded printed circuit boards, electron tubes, electronic connectors, and computer modems. Other products include coils, transformers and other inductors, connectors, cables, wires and other electronic components.
Business Summary
Smit is a specialist for large power transformers, and is a major supplier
to North American network utilities.
Description and history
Smit is a specialist for large power transformers, and is a major supplier
to North American network utilities.

Business Line
Industrial company engaged in the development, manufacture and sale of a wide variety of electrical and electronic components, including transformers, electric motors and generators, semiconductors, wire supplies, cables, and other related products principally in the Netherlands
Subsidiary

Advisor
KPMG ACCOUNTANTS N.V.
IPO date
10/18/1994
US SIC Code
3612
Company Address
PO BOX 9107
GROENESTRAAT 336
City province or state postal code
6500 HJ, NIJMEGEN
Phone: +31 24 35 68 911
Fax: +31 24 35 67 636
Country address: NETHERLANDS
Website url: