SMK CORPORATION

SMK CORPORATION

Previous company name
SHOWA MUSEN KOGYO KABUSHIKIGAISHA
Name change date
2/1/1985
Company Overview
SMK Corporation is a publicly quoted Japanese company engaged in the manufacturing of mechanical parts and components for electronic and communications equipment. It was established in 1925 by Heishiro Ikeda as Ikeda Denki Seisakusho, and has its registered corporate headquarters located in Tokyo.
Some of the company’s products are jacks/plugs, terminals, power supplies, connectors, control panels, remote control units, keyboards, touch panels, switches, and radio frequency units.
SMK is committed to the advancement of mankind through development of the information society, by integrating its current technological strengths and creating advanced technology.
The company’s sales offices are located in Taiwan, Hong Kong, China, Singapore, Malaysia, Korea, Belgium, England, France, Germany, the United States, and Mexico. Its production sites are located in Japan, Hong Kong, China, Malaysia, Philippines, England, Hungary, the United States and Mexico.
Business Summary
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of components for telecommunications and electronic equipment in Japan and other countries. The Company’s products include connectors, plugs, jacks, switches, remote control units, touch panels, antennas camera modules, communications modules, as well as accessories such as earphones, chargers, and microphones.
Description and history
The Company is a Japan-based company mainly engaged in the manufacture and sale of components for telecommunications and electronic equipment in Japan and other countries. The Company’s products include connectors, plugs, jacks, switches, remote control units, touch panels, antennas camera modules, communications modules, as well as accessories such as earphones, chargers, and microphones. The Company was founded in April 1925 and established on January 15, 1929. Its shares were listed on the second section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange in September 1962 and later transferred to listed on the first Section of the Tokyo Stock Exchange in November 1978.

Established by Heishiro Ikeda as Ikeda Denki Seisakusho

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacturing of mechanical parts and components for electronic and communications equipment
Subsidiary
IBARAKI SMK K.K.
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG SHINNIHON LLC
IPO date
9/1/1962
US SIC Code
3679
Company Address
6-5-5 TOGOSHI
SHINAGAWA-KU
City province or state postal code
142-8511, TOKYO
Phone: +81 03 3785 1111
Fax: +81 03 3785 1878
Country address: JAPAN
Website url: www.smk.co.jp