SNOHY BUILDING MATERIALS COMPANY (S.A.E.)

SNOHY BUILDING MATERIALS COMPANY (S.A.E.)

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Snohy Building Materials Company (S.A.E.) is an Egyptian company engaged in the manufacture of all kinds of construction materials. The company has its registered office in Heliopolis, Cairo, Egypt. It was established in April of 1982 in accordance with the Law No. 43. for the year 1974, which was amended by Law No. 30 for the year 1989. It is publicly traded on the Cairo & Alexandria Stock Exchange under the trading symbol SBMC was delisted later on.
The company manufactures its products at its facilities in Heliopolis, which is part of Cairo. Its major products include lumber and other wood products, paint and varnish, flat glass, baths, washbasins, toilets and other sanitary porcelain.
Business Summary
Snohy Building Materials Company’s main activity is the production of all kinds of construction materials.
Description and history
Snohy Company for Building Materials ‘Egyptian Joint Stock Company’ was established in 11/4/1982, in accordance with the Law No 43 for the year 1974, which was amended by the Law No 230 for the year 1989.
The company became delisted.

Established in accordance with the Law No. 43. For the year 1974

Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of all kinds of construction materials
Subsidiary

Advisor
MOHAMED ADEL ELHAMY
IPO date
12/26/1996
US SIC Code
5039
Company Address
3 ABDALLA NOUR ST,
ROXY,
City province or state postal code
CAIRO
Phone: +20 22909085
Fax: +20 24198676
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: