SOCIЙTЙ DE THЙRAPEUTIQUE MAROCAINE – SOTHEMA

SOCIЙTЙ DE THЙRAPEUTIQUE MAROCAINE – SOTHEMA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Societe de Therapeutique Marocaine (Sothema) is a Morocco-based publicly quoted company that specializes in the production and marketing of drugs in Morocco and abroad. The company, with registered head office located in Casablanca, Morocco, was established in 1976.
Sothema manufactures dosage forms medicines including tablets, capsules, sachets, syrups, oral suspension, solutions, suppositories, creams and ointments, injectable solutions (sterilized or not), powders and suspensions for injection, and pockets flexible, among others. The company has a production capacity of approximately 25 million units per year. The company, in cooperation with 32 principal laboratories, offers more than 300 products which are famous around the globe. Sothema markets and sells its products in Morocco as well as in other countries such as the United Kingdom, Algeria, Libya and the West Africa, etc.
Sothema is one of leading manufacturers of dry injectable forms in general. It is also the only laboratory that produces human insulin, antibiotics and cephalosporins drops. Listed on the Casablanca Stock Exchange, the company’s mission is to contribute to the upgrading of the health sector in Morocco and other countries.
Business Summary
Created in 1976, The Company is a Moroccan firm specialized in the production and marketing of drugs. It works in cooperation with 32 principal laboratories and 300 products among the most famous in the world. The drugs it produces are flagship names in all pharmacies in the Kingdom.
Galenic forms produced :Tablets, Capsules, Sachets, Syrups, Oral suspensions, Solutions
Ampuls, Suppositories,Creams and ointments,Injectable solutions sterilizable or non sterilizable,Injectable powders and suspensions, Collyrium, Plastic bags for perfusion, Self-injectable syringes
Description and history
Created in 1976, The Company is a Moroccan firm specialized in the production and marketing of drugs. It works in cooperation with 32 principal laboratories and 300 products among the most famous in the world. The drugs it produces are flagship names in all pharmacies in the Kingdom.
Galenic forms produced :Tablets, Capsules, Sachets, Syrups, Oral suspensions, Solutions
Ampuls, Suppositories,Creams and ointments,Injectable solutions sterilizable or non sterilizable,Injectable powders and suspensions, Collyrium, Plastic bags for perfusion, Self-injectable syringes
An initial achievement is our subsidiary, WEST AFRIC PHARMA in Senega.

The Company is listed in casablanca stock exahnge market since first of february 2005.


Description in French
Les laboratoires de la Compagnie sont crййs en 1976 en collaboration avec le laboratoire amйricain Eli Lilly. La sociйtй avait alors pour activitйs ,l’importation de produits « simples » (essentiellement des bains de bouches) et ainsi que la fabrication de dentifrices.
En 1979, la premiиre usine est construite а Bouskoura avec l’assistance technique de Lilly. Cette usine s’йtend sur une superficie couverte de 2 600 mІ pour un terrain de 25 000 mІ.
La premiиre unitй de production voit le dйmarrage de ses activitйs en 1981 avec la fabrication de produits injectables et de Cйphalosporines sous licence des laboratoires Lilly et Laphal.
Ensuite, la Compagnie se lance dans la fabrication d’insuline sous licence des laboratoires Lilly.
En 1997, la Compagnie entame la construction d’une unitй de pйnicilline sйparйe des autres unitйs de production dans le but de se mettre en conformitй avec les BPF.
L’annйe 1997 voit йgalement le dйmarrage des activitйs de faзonnage pour le compte de laboratoires nationaux.
En 2000, les laboratoires de la Compagnie dйmarrent la construction d’une unitй rйservйe la production de Cйphalosporines, dans le respect des BPF.
Une 4иme unitй est inaugurйe en 2003 en collaboration avec les laboratoires Aguettant. Elle est spйcialisйe dans la production de sйrum en poches souples.
Enfin, une 5иme unitй est actuellement en cours de construction ; sa mise en service est prйvue pour dйbut 2006. Cette unitй, prйvue pour кtre totalement stйrile, regroupera tous les anciens blocs stйriles en chaоne automatique.
Aujourd’hui, les laboratoires Sothema s’йtendent sur 47 000 mІ couverts pour un terrain de 40 000 mІ, disposent de cinq unitйs de production indйpendantes (dont une en construction),offrent au marchй plus de 300 rйfйrences de produits, ont des partenariats avec plus de 30 commettants internationaux et comptent plus de 450 salariйs.
Business Line
Specializes in the production and marketing of drugs in Morocco and abroad
Subsidiary
WEST AFRIC PHARMA
Advisor
FFM AUDIT
IPO date
2/21/2005
US SIC Code
2834
Company Address
Box 20180
Z.I. Bouskoura
City province or state postal code
CASABLANCA
Phone: +212 22 320 101
Fax: +212 22 334 109
Country address: MOROCCO
Website url: www.sothema.com