SOCIEDADE FIGUEIRA PRAIA, S.A.

SOCIEDADE FIGUEIRA PRAIA, S.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
The firm is a private industrial company engaged in the provision of gambling and betting activities, as well as the operation of coin-operated amusement devices, principally in Portugal. The company was incorporated in the year 1948. The registered head office of the company is located in Figueira da Foz, Portugal.
The firm operates a range of casino clubs, as well as bars and restaurants with entertainments and live shows. The company under the supervision and management of Chairman Jorge Armindo Teixeira.
Business Summary
Sociedade Figueira Praia S.A. (SFP) main activity is the administration of casinos, coin operated machines, laser games and other related services. The group also operates hotels, restaurants and cinemas. The main companies in the group are: Amorim Hoteis e Servisos (hotels & restaurants), Aventur, Imofoz (real estate).
Description and history

Business Line
Industrial company engaged in the provision of gambling and betting activities, as well as the operation of coin-operated amusement devices, principally in Portugal
Subsidiary
FOZCOM-PRODUЗAO E COMUNICAЗAO MULTIMEDIA, S.A.
Advisor
BELARMINO MARTINS, EUGENIO FERREIRA & ASSOCIADOS
IPO date
1/20/1992
US SIC Code
7993
Company Address
Apartado 2034
Rua Dr. Calado 1
City province or state postal code
3081-901, FIGUEIRA DA FOZ CODEX
Phone: +351 23 340 8400
Fax: +351 23 340 8404
Country address: PORTUGAL
Website url: www.casinofigueira.com