SOCIETA ELETTRICA SOPRACENERINA S.A

SOCIETA ELETTRICA SOPRACENERINA S.A

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Societa Elettrica Sopracenerina S.A. (SES) is primarily engaged in the generation and distribution of electricity. The company supplies approximately 751 million kWh of electricity to 73,400 customers in 109 municipalities and 83 districts in the Canton of Ticino and five areas in the Mesolcina region. The company was incorporated in June 1903, and its headquarters is located in Locarno, Switzerland.
Societa Elettrica’s activities are divided into two divisions: electricity (the generation, transmission and distribution of electric energy and its usage) and techno-energy division (electrical installation and laying of cables). The company is the main supplier of electrical energy for the two districts: Ascona and Fusio, which receive their power from their own electrical companies. Apart from Bosco Gurin, where the company has the management contract, all other districts are the property of Sopracenerina.
Societa Elettrica Sopracenerina S.A. is also active in the expansion of its distribution network, sometimes into areas of difficult terrain and climate. The majority of its power is generated from Azienda Elettrica Ticinese. The company also has two plants in the Giumaglio and Chironico (Ticinetto) valleys. The company operates principally in Switzerland.
Business Summary
Societa Elettrica Sopracenerina is a power supply company that provides 65,000 customers in 110 municipalities of the Canton of Ticino with electricity.
Description and history
Societa Elettrica Sopracenerina is a power supply company that provides 65,000 customers in 110 municipalities of the Canton of Ticino with electricity.

For the financial figures in 2001/2002 years in WVB updated systems, they was copy n paste from code 30065ES bcos somebody has made over 2 codes for 1 company ( 20109ES / 30065ES)
Up to now 30065ES will be cancel in WVB updated systems.


Description in Italian
La soceta gestice gli affari con un unico segmento in quanto distribuisce energia elettrica in buona parte del Sopraceneri (Canton Ticino) e nella Bassa Mesolcina e parte della Calanca Esterna (Canton Grigioni).
Business Line
Engaged in the generation and distribution of electricity
Subsidiary
CALORE SA
Advisor
ERNST &YOUNG LTD
IPO date

US SIC Code
4911
Company Address
Piazza Grande 5

City province or state postal code
6601, LOCARNO
Phone: +41 91 756 9191
Fax: +41 91 756 9192
Country address: SWITZERLAND
Website url: www.ses.ch