SOCIETA INIZIATIVE AUTOSTRADALI E SERVIZI SPA – SIAS

SOCIETA INIZIATIVE AUTOSTRADALI E SERVIZI SPA – SIAS

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Societa Iniziative Autostradali e Servizi S.p.A. (SIAS) is an Italian-based company engaged in the highway maintenance and management under concession. The company’s primary activity is the management of a 1,000 Km motorway, including access roads and collection of traffic tolls. The motorway islocated mainly in Tuscany and Liguria regions. The company is also engaged in the provision of maintenance and modernization services. It also provides its services through a number of subsidiaries, including: Societa Autostrada Ligure Toscana S.p.A. (S.A.L.T.), Autocamionale della Cissa S.p.A. (CISA), Autostrada dei Fiori S.p.A. (A.D.F.), providing highway management under concession; SSAT S.p.A., Sinelec S.p.A. and Euroimpianti Electronic S.p.A, operating in the technology sector, and ABC Costruzioni S.p.A., Cisa Engineering S.p.A. and Tibre s.c.a.r.l., engaged in the sector of construction and engineering. Autostrade dei Parchi is the company’s subsidiary operating in the area of services connected with highways. SIAS is headquartered in Turin, Italy, and it was incorporated in 2002. The company was formed resulting from the partial proportional split-up of Autostrada Torino-Milano S.p.A.
SIAS is a part of Argo Finanziaria S.p.A., a transport company that comprises several companies in the following fields: Motorways, Construction, Logistics and Transportation, Power, Engineering and Project Management, and Telecommunications.
Business Summary
S.I.A.S. is the result of a proportional spin-off of Autostrada Torino-Milano S.p.A., effective 8 February 2002. S.I.A.S. is an industrial holding company operating primarily: i) in the motorway sector through subsidiaries Societа Autostrada Torino-Alessandria- Piacenza S.p.A., Autostrada Ligure Toscana S.p.A., Autocamionale della Cisa S.p.A., Societа Autostrade Valdostane S.p.A., Autostrada dei Fiori S.p.A., Autostrada Asti-Cuneo S.p.A., Autostrada Torino-Ivrea-Valle d Aosta S.p.A., which manage a total of 1.053 km.
Description and history
S.I.A.S. is the result of a proportional spin-off of Autostrada Torino-Milano S.p.A., effective 8 February 2002. S.I.A.S. is an industrial holding company operating primarily: i) in the motorway sector through subsidiaries Societа Autostrada Torino-Alessandria- Piacenza S.p.A., Autostrada Ligure Toscana S.p.A., Autocamionale della Cisa S.p.A., Societа Autostrade Valdostane S.p.A., Autostrada dei Fiori S.p.A., Autostrada Asti-Cuneo S.p.A., Autostrada Torino-Ivrea-Valle d Aosta S.p.A., which manage a total of 1.053 km of the Italian motorway network; an additional 233 km of the Italian and foreign motorway
network are managed by affiliate firms Autostrade Sud America s.r.l., Societа Italiana per il Traforo Autostradale del Frejus S.p.A., Societа Italiana per il Traforo del Gran San Bernardo S.p.A. e Road Link Holding Ltd ii) in the technology sector (fiber optics, advanced mobility management systems, traffic management software) through subsidiaries SSAT S.p.A. and SINELEC S.p.A.; and iii) in the construction sector (motorway infrastructure maintenance and expansion services primarily for Group concession operators) through subsidiary ABC Costruzioni S.p.A..

Formed resulting from the partial proportional split-up of Autostrada Torino-Milano S.P.A

Description in Italian
La S.I.A.S. и la Societа beneficiaria della scissione parziale proporzionale della Autostrada Torino-Milano S.p.A. avente efficacia dall 8 febbraio 2002. La S.I.A.S. и una holding industriale operante, essenzialmente, i) nel settore autostradale per il tramite delle controllate Societа Autostrada Torino-Alessandria-Piacenza S.p.A., Autostrada Ligure Toscana S.p.A., Autocamionale della Cisa S.p.A., Societа Autostrade Valdostane S.p.A., Autostrada dei Fiori S.p.A., Autostrada Asti-Cuneo S.p.A., Autostrada Torino-Ivrea -Valle d Aosta S.p.A. che, complessivamente, gestiscono circa 1.053 km della rete autostradale italiana; ulteriori 233 km di rete autostradale italiana ed estera sono gestiti dalle collegate Autostrade Sud America s.r.l., Societа Italiana per il Traforo Autostradale del Frejus S.p.A., Societа Italiana per il Traforo del Gran San Bernardo S.p.A. e Road Link Holding Ltd, ii) nel settore tecnologico (fibre ottiche, sistemi avanzati di gestione
della mobilitа, software per la gestione del traffico) per il tramite delle controllate SSAT S.p.A. e SINELEC S.p.A. e iii) nel settore delle costruzioni (attivitа manutentive e di ampliamento dell infrastruttura autostradale, essenzialmente, verso le societа concessionarie del Gruppo) per il tramite della controllata ABC Costruzioni S.p.A.
Business Line
Engaged in the highway maintenance and management under concession
Subsidiary
ABC COSTRUZIONI S.P.A.
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS SPA
IPO date
2/11/2002
US SIC Code
4789
Company Address
Via Bonzanigo 22

City province or state postal code
10100, TORINO
Phone: +39 011 439 2102
Fax: +39 011 473 1691
Country address: ITALY
Website url: www.grupposias.it