SOCIETA ITALIANA PER CONDOTTE D’ACQUA S.P.A.

SOCIETA ITALIANA PER CONDOTTE D’ACQUA S.P.A.

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Societa’ Italiana per Condotte d’Acqua – Societа per Azioni in breve, is a former public quoted company engaged in the construction of maritime and water systems such as dams, aqueducts and reservoirs. The company also constructs railways, roads and buildings.
The Company was established in April 1880 when count Bernardo Blumenstihl, commendator Alessandro Centurini and the engineer Angelo Filonardi join to create the Societа Italiana per Condotte d’Acqua SpA (Italian Water Mains Company). For the first few decades, Condotte’s activities are carried out mainly overseas (in Europe, Russia, Siam and China).
The Company’s operating structure is divided as follows: four General Contractor Central Managements, two Central Managements relating to the activity in Italy, and a Central Management relating to the activity abroad. It specialises on sectors like: decks, maritime works, tunnels.
Societa’ Italiana per Condotte d’Acqua – Societа per Azioni in breve’s previous projects include: The Rome-Naples line (IRICAV 1), the Turin-Milan line (CAVTOMI), the Milan-Genoa line (COCIV), the Milan-Verona line (CEPAV2), IRICAV 2, and Sa-Rc.
The company’s aim is to supply water for municipal, agricultural and industrial uses.
Business Summary

Description and history
Condotte was formed originally to build hydraulic plants and aquaducts. Gradually the range of activities has been extended to include civil engineering. In 1971, IRI acquired a
majority from the Vatican institutions, Bastogni, and minority shareholders. During 1987 the company sold its foreign subsidiairies to SPAMO-Sta Participazioni Mobiliari SPA for Lira 31,092.6m. The company also sold 20% in its domestic subsidiaries, Condil, Impresa
Pietro Cidonio Spa and Metroroma Spa to Italgenco Spa for Lire 12,692.8m.

He Company was established when count Bernardo Blumenstihl, commendator Alessandro Centurini and the engineer Angelo Filonardi join to create the Societа Italiana per Condotte d’Acqua SpA (Italian Water Mains Company)

Business Line
Engaged in the construction of maritime and water systems such as dams, aqueducts and reservoirs; The company also constructs railways, roads and buildings
Subsidiary
AGRICOLA RONCIGLIANO – S.R.L.
Advisor
PRICE WATERHOUSE
IPO date

US SIC Code
1629
Company Address
Viale Liegi 26

City province or state postal code
00198, ROMA
Phone: +39 06 8518 1
Fax: +39 06 85182222
Country address: ITALY
Website url: www.condottespa.it