SOCIETE CENTRALE DES BOIS ET SCIERIES DE LA MANCHE

SOCIETE CENTRALE DES BOIS ET SCIERIES DE LA MANCHE

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Societe Centrale des Bois et Scieries de la Manche (SCBSM), with registered head office in Paris, France, is a publicly quoted real estate company. The company’s shareholder is Personnes Physiques, with 51% direct ownership to the company. The company was founded in 1921 and was formerly known as Bois et Scieries de la Manche.
The company specializes in the development and the management of real estate. The company manages real estate on a fee or contract basis which includes renting or leasing. The company’s real estate portfolio includes offices, warehouses, residential and other non-residential properties. The company handles activities related to real estate and acts as real estate agents and managers. The company’s activity is distributed as follows: real estate management (84.9%) and provisions of services (15.1%).
Business Summary

The Company specializes in owning and managing commercial real estate and residential properties. Leasing revenues by type of asset break down as follows:
– offices
– businesses
– mixed activity locations;
– residences
Description and history
The Company specializes in owning and managing commercial real estate (offices, businesses and commercial premises) and residential properties.
The Company was created on April 6 ,1921 and listed in EURONEXT PARIS – Euronext – Local Securitieson November 22, 2006.
Leasing revenues by type of asset break down as follows:
– offices.
– businesses.
– mixed activity locations .
– residences.
Geographically, leasing revenues break down as follows: Paris, Ile de France and the provinces.
The Company Established in 1921 activity was the initial import/export of exotic wood through its main subsidiaries : Hailaust and Gutzeit SA, Granvillaise of wood and Society of northern Wood. After a period of peak in the period after the war, the company has gradually declined, and has been denuded of its substance for hold only some real estate assets inherited from its historic activities.

Formerly known as Bois et Scieries de la Manche

Description in French
La Sociйtй est spйcialisйe dans la dйtention et la gestion d’actifs immobiliers d’entreprise et rйsidentiels. La sociйtй a pour sigle « SCBSM »
La Sociйtй est crйe en 6 avril, 1921et cotйe sur l’EURONEXT PARIS en 2006.
Les revenus locatifs par type d’actifs se rйpartissent comme suit :
Bureaux ;
Commerces;
Locaux d’activitйs mixtes;
Logements.
La Sociйtй crййe en 1921 avait pour activitй initiale l’import/export de bois exotiques au travers de ses principales filiales : Hailaust et Gutzeit SA, Granvillaise des Bois et Sociйtй des Bois du Nord. Aprиs une pйriode d’apogйe dans la pйriode d’aprиs guerre, la sociйtй a progressivement dйclinй et s’est vidйe de sa substance pour ne dйtenir que quelques actifs immobiliers hйritйs de ses activitйs historiques.
Business Line
Real estate company
Subsidiary
FONCIERE DU CHENE VERT
Advisor
CONSEIL AUDIT & SYNTHESE
IPO date
11/22/2006
US SIC Code
6531
Company Address
12, Rue Godot de Mauroy

City province or state postal code
75009, PARIS
Phone: +33 158361457
Fax: +33 1 58 36 14 57
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: www.bois-scieries.com