SOCIETE DE BANQUE PORT SAID

SOCIETE DE BANQUE PORT SAID

Previous company name
Port Said National Bank for Development
Name change date

Company Overview
The company, formerly known as Port Said National Bank for Development, is engaged in commercial banking activities. It has its registered head office located in Port Said, Egypt.
The company provides consulting, insurance, credit and investment services, as well as local and foreign currency deposits. It also offers business valuation services, guarantee grants and vehicle purchase credits. In addition, the company offers services such as checking, interest-bearing and savings accounts, money market deposit accounts; commercial, real estate and construction loans; travelers checks, safe deposit boxes, collection services and electronic banking activities.
The company is a wholly owned subsidiary of Societe Arabe Internationale de Banque, a publicly quoted company which is engaged as a national commercial bank in Egypt.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
The Bank is mainly engaged in practicing all kind of banking acivities.
The Bank is an Egyptian joint stock company established on July 25, 1981 according to the investment law no.8 for year 1997.
The Bank is listed on Cairo and Alexandria Stock Exchanges on December 26, 1996.
The Bank changed its name from Port Said National Bank for Development to be Societe De Banque Port Said.
The Listing Committee held on February 4, 2009 has approved to de-list the shares of the Bank amounted to 700,000 shares at a par value of LE 100 per share out of EGX Schedules due to:-
– Ending of the legal personality of Societe De Banque Port Said.
– Merging the Bank with Societe Arabe Internationale De Banque (SAIB) and Central Bank of Egypt approves Societe Arabe Internationale De Banque (SAIB) acquisition up to 100% of Port Said National Development Bank.
Shares of the Bank will be removed from EGX database effective February 5, 2009 trading session.

Formerly known as Port Said National Bank for Development

Business Line
Engaged in commercial banking activities
Subsidiary

Advisor
M.A. HASHESH/H.H. EL NASHARTY
IPO date
12/26/1996
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
El Nigeela & Orabi St

City province or state postal code
PORT SAID
Phone: 20 (66) 23 76 01
Fax: 20 (66) 23 76 01
Country address: EGYPT
Website url: