SOCIETE DE TRANSPORT DES HYDROCARBURES PAR PIPELINES – SOTRAPIL

SOCIETE DE TRANSPORT DES HYDROCARBURES PAR PIPELINES – SOTRAPIL

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Societe de Transport des Hydrocarbures par Pipelines – SOTRAPIL is a publicly quoted company based in Tunisia which is engaged in the transportation of hydrocarbons in Tunisia. It was incorporated in the year of 1979 and has its registered business address located in Tunis el Khadhra.
The company’s operations include the construction and exploitation of pipelines, tanks, deposits and appendices for transport, storage and delivery of hydrocarbons. It is also involved in the installation of all industrial resources necessary to the realization of its projects. In addition, the company is also engaged in the acquisition of shares in other companies that will help support its development.
SOTAPIL’s shares are traded on the Tunis Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol STPIL.
Business Summary
Company is specialized in the transportation and storage of hydrocarbons; construction and exploitation of pipelines and sale or rent of property and equipment needed to support the operation.
Description and history
The Company was established on September 26, 1979.
The Company is listed on Tunis Stock Exchange on January 22, 2001.
The Company is specialized in the transportation and storage of hydrocarbons; construction and exploitation of pipelines and sale or rent of property and equipment needed to support the operation.


Description in French
La Sociйtй est une sociйtй anonyme qui a йtй crййe le 26 septembre 1979 et est entrйe en exploitation en fйvrier 1984.
La Sociйtй a йtй classйe, par la loi 89-9, parmi les entreprises publiques а partir du mois de fйvrier 1989.
Le 13 dйcembre 2000, l’assemblйe gйnйrale extra ordinaire a dйcidй l’ouverture du capital de la Sociйtй au public et son introduction а la Bourse des valeurs mobiliиres de Tunis.
La Sociйtй a pour activitй le transport d’hydrocarbures sur tout le territoire de la Rйpublique.
Pour rйaliser cet objet, la Sociйtй pourra procйder а :
a) L’йtude, la construction, l’exploitation de pipelines, de rйservoirs, dйpфts et annexes pour le transport, le stockage et la livraison d’hydrocarbures sur tout le territoire de la Rйpublique.
b) La construction, l’installation, l’amйnagement de tous moyens industriels nйcessaires а la rйalisation de cet objet.
c) L’achat, la vente, la location de terrain, d’йquipement et de tout matйriel ainsi que toute opйration mobiliиre jugйe nйcessaire l’achat, l’exploitation de tout brevet et de procйdйs nйcessaire, а la rйalisation de cet objet.
d) La prise de participation dans toute sociйtй et plus gйnйralement toute opйration industrielle, commerciale, financiиre, mobiliиre et immobiliиre se rattachant directement а l’objet social et de nature а favoriser son dйveloppement.

Business Line
Engaged in the transportation of hydrocarbons in Tunisia
Subsidiary

Advisor
IMAC
IPO date
1/22/2001
US SIC Code
4789
Company Address
BOULEVARD DE LA TERRE,CENTRE URBAIN NORD

City province or state postal code
1003 TUNIS EL KHADHRA
Phone: +216 71 766 900
Fax: +216 71 766 710
Country address: TUNISIA
Website url: