SOCIETE DES BAINS DE MER ET DU CERCLE DES ETRANGERS A MONACO

SOCIETE DES BAINS DE MER ET DU CERCLE DES ETRANGERS A MONACO

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Societe des Bains de Mer et du Cercle des Etrangers a Monaco is a company based in Monaco. Its primary activity is focused in the management and operation of casinos and hotels. The company’s central head office is located in Monte Carlo, Monaco. It was founded in 1863 by a Sovereign Decree passed by Prince Charles III.
The group operates under two major segments, gaming and hotels. Gaming which offers table games and automatic machine games such as poker, roulette and punto banco. Some of their major casinos are Le Casino de Monte-Carlo, Le Cafe de Paris and Sun Casino. The hotels sector offers services such as accommodation, catering, seaside and thermal activities. Some of the hotels owned by the group are Hotel de Paris, the Hotel Hermitage and the Monte-Carlo Beach Hotel. Societe des Bains de Mer receives a clientele of both individual as well as business class clients.
Societe des Bains de Mer operates solely in the Principality of Monaco and districts bordering French territory. It comprises five palaces and deluxe hotels, five casinos, 60 conference and banqueting rooms, 33 bars and restaurants, four spas including Les Thermes Marins de Monte-Carlo, as well as cultural and leisure venues including the Opera, the Cabaret, the Salle des Etoiles, the Jimmy’z night club, the Monte-Carlo Golf Club and the Monte-Carlo Country Club. The company is known as one of the largest companies in France. The group has institutional partners, marketing partners, sports,transport,culture and event partners.
Business Summary
The Company operates casinos and hotels located in Monaco.
Description and history
The Company (SBM) ownd and manages casinos in Monaco including Le Casino de Monte-Carlo, Le Cafe de Paris and Sun Casino. The Company also owns hotels in Monaco (including the Hotel de Paris, Hotel Hermitage, Piscine des Terrasses, Monte Carlo Beach Hotel), Monte-Carlo Sporting Club as well as bars, night clubs, restaurants and real estate.
The Company is mainly involved in two activities:
– casino gambling : gaming tables (65% of net sales for the division) and automatic games and slot machines (35%);
– hotel sector (33%): catering (55% of net sales for the division), accommodation (32%) and other activities (fitness and therapy, 13%). In 2000/2001, the occupancy rate stood at 73%;
The Company was founded in 1st Avril, 1863.


Founded by a Sovereign Decree passed by Prince Charles III

Description in French
La Sociйtй est spйcialisйe dans l’exploitation de casinos et d’hфtels. Le CA par activitй se rйpartit comme suit :
– exploitation de jeux (56,7%) : jeux de table et appareils automatiques. A fin mars 2008, Le Groupe dispose de 5 casinos (Casino de Monte-Carlo, Casino du Cafй de Paris, Sun Casino, Sporting d’йtй et Bay Casino) situйs en Principautй de Monaco ;
– hфtellerie (37,5%) : prestations d’hйbergement assurйes au travers de 4 hфtels (Hфtel de Paris, Hфtel Hermitage, Monte-Carlo Bay Hotel et Monte-Carlo Beach Hotel). En outre, Le Groupe propose des prestations de restauration, des activitйs balnйaires et thermales, etc. ;
– autres (5,8%) : notamment location de boutiques et d’espaces de bureaux
L’essentiel de l’activite de La Societe s’articule autour de 2 poles :
1.jeux casino : jeux de table et jeux automatiques ou machines a sous;
2.secteur hotelier : restauration, hebergement et autres activites (therapies et fitness)
La Societe et ses filiales exploite Le Casino de Monte-Carlo, Le Cafe de Paris et Sun Casino; Hotel de Paris, Hotel Hermitage, Piscine des Terrasses, Monte Carlo Beach Hotel.

L’histoire du resort Monte-Carlo SBM est йtroitement liйe а celle de Monte-Carlo. Crййe en 1863 par Ordonnance Souveraine du Prince Charles III, cette entreprise extraordinaire a participй а la naissance de Monte-Carlo et а ses premiиres heures de gloire, йcrivant а ses cфtйs les premiers chapitres de cette aventure peu commune dont on connaоt la suite… Depuis sa fondation, La Sociйtй a toujours conservй un rфle fondamental en Principautй, s’associant aux йvolutions de la modernitй, anticipant sur de nouveaux plaisirs.
Business Line
Management and operation of casinos and hotels
Subsidiary
MANGAS GAMING
Advisor
LOUIS VIALE
IPO date

US SIC Code
7993
Company Address
BP 139
Place Du Casino
City province or state postal code
98007, MONTE CARLO
Phone: +33 377 98 06 20 00
Fax: +33 377 98 06 58 02
Country address: MONACO
Website url: www.montecarloresort.com