SOCIETE DES BRASSERIES DU MAROC

SOCIETE DES BRASSERIES DU MAROC

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Societe des Brasseries du Maroc is a publicly quoted company primarily engaged in the manufacture of beer. The company is involved in the malting, brewing, bottling and marketing of beer. Established and incorporated in 1919, the company has a registered office located in Casablanca, Morocco.
Societe des Brasseries du Maroc sells its products under the local brands: Speciale Flag, Stork, and Casablanca Crown. The company also sells its products under the franchised brands: Heineken, Castel and Export 33. The company operates principally in the Kingdom of Morocco.
Societe des Brasseries du Maroc is part of Groupe des Brasseries du Maroc (GBM), engaged in agribusiness, food and beverage. GBM stands as an integrated group of three activities: malting, brewing, bottling and marketing of beer; marketing and distribution of wines; and production and marketing of a refreshing malt beverage.
Business Summary
The company is a brewer, bottler of sparkeling water and Coca Cola.
Description and history
The company is a brewer, bottler of sparkeling water and Coca Cola.

The company was established in the first of Jnauary 1919 as a joint stock company.


Description in French
SOCIETE DES BRASSERIES DU MAROC fabrique et vente au Maroc et a l’etranger de toutes boissons gazeuses et de toutes bieres; l’achat ou l’importation de toutes matieres premieres, cereales, extraits et produits quelconques destines a leur fabrication, a leur conservation ou a leur conditionnement. En generale, toute activite liee a la fabrication, a la distribution et a la vente de boissons.
Business Line
Engaged in the malting, brewing, bottling and marketing of beer
Subsidiary
BRASSERIE DE TANGER SA
Advisor
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS
IPO date
8/13/1943
US SIC Code
2082
Company Address
BOULEVARD AHL LOGHLAM
BOITE POSTALE 2660 AIN SEBAA
City province or state postal code
CASABLANCA
Phone: +212 022 75 46 46
Fax: +212 022 75 48 95
Country address: MOROCCO
Website url: www.1stmaroc.com/sbm