SOCIETE D’ETUDE ET DE REALISATION POUR LES INDUSTRIES DU BOIS – SERIBO

SOCIETE D’ETUDE ET DE REALISATION POUR LES INDUSTRIES DU BOIS – SERIBO

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Societe D’Etude Et De Realisation Pour Les Industries Du Bois – Seribo is a French-based company engaged in the manufacture and distribution of household and office wood furniture through its subsidiaries. Seribo is one of the pioneers in manufacturing and marketing ready to assemble (RTA) furniture. The company, incorporated in 1970, has its head office in St Vincent De Tyrosse, France.
Seribo’s principal activities are: the manufacture of exclusive products and equipment for the wood industry, as well as the supply of feasibility studies and technical assistance; and the design and production of wood panels, parquet flooring and furniture for bedrooms, lounges, offices and kitchens. The furniture is sold under the brand name Van Pelt. Its furniture-making operations also produce joinery units, roof framing, windows and doors and wooden frames for houses.
Seribo partly owns Indian Furniture Products Ltd, India, a manufacturer of RTA furniture of contemporary European designs.
Business Summary
The Company is a manufacturer and distributor of quality contemparary household and office wood furniture with secondary manufacturing and distribution operations in quality wood panelling and parquet floor covering as well as engineering operations.
Description and history
Founded in 1970, the Company specializes in wooden furniture.
In December 2000, the Company has completed the acquisition of 100% of ALSAPAN, Alsatian producer of furniture kits and laminate flooring.
In January 2000, the group has sold its subsidiary Gautier and March 1999, the group has done the same with the Hardy company, which specializes in kitchen and bathroom.
The Company was delisted from Euronext on November 8, 2007.


Description in French
Crййe en 1970, la sociйtй est spйcialisйe dans le mobilier en bois.
En dйcembre 2000, la sociйtй a finalisй l’acquisition de 100% d’ALSAPAN, producteur alsacien de meubles en kit et de revкtement de sol stratifiй.
En janvier 2000, le groupe a cйdй sa filiale Gautier et en mars 1999, le groupe a fait de mкme avec la sociйtй Hardy, spйcialisйe dans la cuisine et la salle de bains.
La Societe a ete introduite au Second Marche de la Bourse de Paris en 1988.
A partir du 08/11/2007, les actions йmises par SERIBO sont radiйes de Eurolist by Euronext
.
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture and distribution of household and office wood furniture through its subsidiaries
Subsidiary

Advisor
DELOITTE & ASSOCIЙS
IPO date
6/15/1988
US SIC Code
2511
Company Address
10, ROUTE NATIONALE

City province or state postal code
40230, ST VINCENT DE TYROSSE
Phone:
Fax:
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: