SOCIETE FINANCIERE DES CAOUTCHOUCS ‘SOCFIN’ SA

SOCIETE FINANCIERE DES CAOUTCHOUCS ‘SOCFIN’ SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Financiere Du Champ De Mars, also known as Financial Field of March, is a Belgian company engaged in the operations of a holding company. The company was incorporated in 1909 and has its registered head office in Brussels, Belgium.
Financiere Du Champ De Mars is involved in holding the securities or other equity interests in companies and enterprises for the purpose of owning a controlling interest or influencing the management decisions of these firms. One of the company’s shareholder is Bollore, which operates as an investment and industrial holding group with interests in several businesses including transportation and logistics, plastic film and special papers, energy distribution, real estate, banking, media and advertising, and telecommunications.
Business Summary
Socfin is a Holding Company with interests in rubber, palm oil, coffee and cocoa plantations located in Africa and South East Asia. The company also has interests in banks, finance and investment companies and agro-industrial companies.(JY)
Description and history
Socfin is a Holding Company with interests in rubber, palm oil, coffee and cocoa plantations located in Africa and South East Asia. The company also has interests in banks, finance and investment companies and agro-industrial companies.

Business Line
Engaged in the operations of a holding company
Subsidiary
CHAMP DE MARS INVESTISSEMENTS
Advisor
ERNST & YOUNG REVISEURS D’ ENTREPRISES S.C.C
IPO date

US SIC Code
0831
Company Address
Place Du Champ De Mars 2

City province or state postal code
1050, BRUXELLES
Phone: +32 2511 65 70
Fax: +32 2513 50 32
Country address: BELGIUM
Website url: www.socfin.be