SOCIETE TONNELLERIES FRANCOIS FRERES SA

SOCIETE TONNELLERIES FRANCOIS FRERES SA

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Societe Tonnelleries Francois Freres, a French publicly quoted company, manufactures and distributes oak barrels used by the wine, whiskey and champagne making industries worldwide. The company is headquartered in Saint Romain, France. It was founded in 1910 by the current Chairman of the supervisory board Jean Franзois’ grandfather and has been family run for 4 generations.
Francois Freres’ business of barrel making requires a selection of the wood to use. The company only chooses from the French forests like those in the Troncais, Allier, Nivernais or the Vosges. It selects and checks the logs delivered in the forest before sending them to its different production sites.
Francois Freres matures the wood for 24 or 36 months, its staves dry in the open air so giving the wood physical and chemical properties essential to the production of vintage wines. The company has put in place a certain number of controls and procedures that are carried out all along the production process by its coopers.
Francois Freres burning of the wood varies in a row, such as, light, medium, medium plus, and strong. The company’s products include small volumes are 225 liters Bordeaux export, 228 liters Bourgogne traditional and Bourgogne export, 300 liters.
Business Summary
The compagny specializes in the design, production and marketing of oak casks primarily for the production of luxury wines. The group’s products are mainly marketed under the following brands: Franзois Frиres, Demptos, Treuil, Bouyoud, Trust Hungary, AP John and Joseph Franзois.
Description and history
The compagny specializes in the design, production and marketing of oak casks primarily for the production of luxury wines. The Company’s products are mainly marketed under the following brands: Franзois Frиres, Demptos, Treuil, Bouyoud, Trust Hungary, AP John and Joseph Franзois.
At the end of April 2008, the group had 15 production sites throughout the world.
Net sales are distributed geographically as follows: France (12.8%), Europe (35.1%), the United States (27.7%), Oceania and South Africa (16.6%) and other (7.8%).
History:
1999: Successfully listed on the Second Market of the
Paris Stock Exchange
Group objective s : v i s i b i l i t y, c re d i b i l i t y a n d
international development.
1999: Acquired SOGI-BOIS, l e a d i n g s t a ve wood
producer in Fra n c e :
Increased self-sufficiency in French oak
I n t e g rated the margin on the fi rs t s t e p i n
wo o d transformation.
2000: Created Demptos Espana:
Cooperage plant focused on the Iberian Peninsula.
2000: Formed partnership by acquiring 50% of Trust-
Hongrie, a subsidiary of an American group:
Manufacture and distribute Hungarian oak barrels
E x p a n d e d ra w m a t e ri a l ra n g e a n d s o u rc e .
2001: Formed partnership with FOSTERS by acquiring
49% of AP JOHN:
The leader in its market for the first installation
in the southern hemisphere.
2002: Created the Foudrerie Joseph FRANCOIS:
Penetrated the large vat market.
2006: Acquired distribution in Australia and New
Zealand through CLASSIC OAK, also with FOSTERS.
Acquired an additional 46% stake in AP JOHN.
2006: Acquired South African distribution from
DEMPTOS.
2007: Acquired 50% of AROBOIS, oak wine-aging
products.
2007: Created a cooperage plant in China, DEMPTOS
YANTAI.
2008: Acquired 2 cooperage plants in Scotland,
SPEYSIDE/BROXBURN COOPERAGE:
Diversification into the whisky market.
2009: Acquired a new cooperage plant in Scotland,
ISLA COOPERAGE.
2009: Acquired 50% of STAVIN, the American world
leader; consolidated as of May 1, 2009:
S t rengthened position in the oak wine-aging
products segment.


Description in French
La Sociйtй est spйcialisйe dans la conception, la production et la commercialisation de fыts en chкne destinйs principalement а la production de vins haut de gamme. Les produits du groupe sont vendus notamment sous les marques Franзois Frиres, Demptos, Treuil, Bouyoud, Trust Hungary, AP John et Joseph Franзois.
A fin avril 2008, le groupe dispose de 15 sites de production dans le monde.
La rйpartition gйographique du CA est la suivante : France (12,8%), Europe (35,1%), Etats-Unis (27,7%), Ocйanie et Afrique du Sud (16,6%) et autres (7,8%)

Fondйe en 1910 par le grand-pиre de Monsieur Jean FRANCOIS actuel PDG, la sociйtй est dirigйe par la famille depuis quatre gйnйrations. La maison mиre de la compagnie se trouve а Saint Romain, dans un site exceptionnel au coeur de la Bourgogne, et a toujours su produire des tonneaux en chкne haut de gamme, dignes de loger les plus grands crus du monde.
La barrique est nйe de la recherche longue et inventive de l’homme pour conserver et transporter des liquides dans les meilleures conditions. La futaille, sous ses diverses formes et capacitйs, est destinйe а un bon nombre d’usages.
L’utilisation la plus importante, et peut-кtre la plus noble, concerne la vinification et l’йlevage des vins, eaux de vie et autres produits viniques. Fыts de chкne, vieillissement et йlevage des vins haut de gamme sont indissociablement liйs
Business Line
Manufactures and distributes oak barrels used by the wine, whiskey and champagne making industries worldwide
Subsidiary
AP JOHN
Advisor
CLEON MARTIN BROICHOT
IPO date
1/28/1999
US SIC Code
2449
Company Address

City province or state postal code
21190, SAINT-ROMAIN
Phone: +33 3 80 21 23 33
Fax: +33 3 80 21 29 09
Country address: FRANCE
Website url: www.francoisfreres.com