SOCIETE TUNISIENNE DE BANQUE

SOCIETE TUNISIENNE DE BANQUE

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Sociйtй Tunisienne de Banque is a private company engaged in the operation of commercial, investment and development banks in Tunisia. The company is also involved in the operation of branches and agencies of foreign banks and foreign trade and international banking institutions. In addition, Sociйtй Tunisienne is active in security broking and fund management and activities auxiliary to financial intermediation. The company was incorporated in January 1957. It is headquartered in Tunis, Tunisia.
Sociйtй Tunisienne offers financial products and services, including savings accounts, check accounts, credit cards and other credit facilities, investment services, and foreign exchange services. The company also provides 24-hour online banking facilities via its website. It operates 18 bureau de change counters, 116 offices, and 47 automated cash dispensing machines (ATMs) in Tunisia.
Business Summary
Commercial Bank
Description and history
Founded in 1957, the Company is one of the banks of Tunisia, playing its role as a financier of the country’ s economic activity by granting both operating and investment loans; it remained, however cautious to monitor control over credits management and to further cleanse its portfolio.
The bank was listed on bourse on October 3,1990.


Description in French
La Banque etait construit en 1/18/1957 comme une societe anonyme et etait enregistre en bourse de tunise (BVMT) en 9/24/1990.
Objet Social: Art. 2. de la Loi 2001-65 du 10/07/2001 relative aux йtablissements de crйdits
Les opйrations bancaires comprennent:
– la rйception des dйpфts du public quelles qu’en soient la durйe et la forme,
– l’octroi de crйdits sous toutes leurs formes,
– l’exercice, а titre d’intermйdiaire, des opйrations de change,
– la mise а la disposition de la clientиle et la gestion des moyens de paiement.
L’йtablissement de crйdit peut aussi effectuer les opйrations liйes а son activitй telles que le conseil et l’assistance en
matiиre de gestion de patrimoine, de gestion financiиre, d’ingйnierie financiиre et d’une maniиre gйnйrale tous les
services destinйs а faciliter la crйation, le dйveloppement et la restructuration des entreprises.
L’йtablissement de crйdit peut, en outre, prendre des participations au capital d’entreprises existantes ou en
crйation…
Business Line
Engaged in the operation of commercial, investment and development banks
Subsidiary
BANQUE D’AFFAIRE DE TUNISIE
Advisor
VARIOUS
IPO date
10/3/1990
US SIC Code
6021
Company Address
Rue Hedi Nouira

City province or state postal code
1001, TUNIS
Phone: 216 (71) 340 477
Fax: 216 (71) 340 009
Country address: TUNISIA
Website url: www.stb.com.tn