SOCIETE TUNISIENNE DE L’AIR – TUNISAIR

SOCIETE TUNISIENNE DE L’AIR – TUNISAIR

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Societe Tunisienne de l’Air – Tunisair is a publicly quoted company engaged in the provision of air transport services. The company is also involved in the provision of scheduled air transport and air courier services. Societe Tunisienne is a state-sponsored international airline in Tunisia. The company was incorporated in 1948. It is headquartered in Tunis, Tunisia.
Societe Tunisienne is Tunisia’s first and largest carrier based on passenger traffic. The company also operates in North Africa and the Middle East. The company services more than 49 destinations with regularly scheduled flights and 80 destinations with charter flight service.
Societe Tunisienne, through its subsidiary, also operates in France. One of the company’s subsidiaries is Union Tunisienne de Banques, a French-based company involved in the operation of commercial banks, branches and agencies of foreign banks, and foreign trade and international banking institutions. Another subsidiary of the company is Compagnie Tunisienne de Navigation SA, a Tunisian-based company active in water transportation of freight and arrangement of transportation of freight and cargo.
Business Summary
The Company’s main activity is air transport.
The Company’s main activities are as follows:
-The organization and operation of passenger transport services, messaging and posts.
-The organization and operation of transport services, land or sea to ensure, as an accessory, operation of air services.
-Demand concession of all airline.
-All financial transactions, commercial and technical necessary or appropriate to achieve the objects set out above.
Description and history
The Company’s main activity is air transport. Its main is organization and operation of transport services.
The Company was created on October 21, 1984.


Description in French
La Sociйtй a йtй crйe le 21 Octobre 1948 .
La Sociйtй a pour Objet social:
– L’organisation et l’exploitation des services de transport de voyageurs, messagerie et postes ;
– L’organisation et l’exploitation de services de transports terrestres ou maritimes nйcessaires pour assurer, а titre accessoire, l’exploitation des services aйriens ;
– La demande de concession de toutes lignes aйriennes ;
– Toutes opйrations financiиres, commerciales et techniques nйcessaires ou utiles а la rйalisation des objets cidessus йnoncйs.
Business Line
Engaged in the provision of air transport services; Involved in the provision of scheduled air transport and air courier services
Subsidiary
A T C T
Advisor
IMAC
IPO date
7/1995
US SIC Code
4512
Company Address
BOULEVARD DU 07 NOVEMBRE 1987

City province or state postal code
2035 TUNIS – CARTHAGE
Phone: +216 71 700 100
Fax: +216 71 700 008
Country address: TUNISIA
Website url: www.tunisair.com.tn