SOCIETE TUNISIENNE DE L’INDUSTRIE LAITIERE

SOCIETE TUNISIENNE DE L’INDUSTRIE LAITIERE

Previous company name

Name change date

Company Overview
Societe Tunisienne d’Industrie Laitiere, also known as Stil, is a publicly quoted company engaged in the manufacture of fluid milk, ice cream, and frozen desserts. The company is also involved in the manufacture of dairy products from raw milk, dairy substitutes, and processed milk. In addition, Societe Tunisienne is active in the production of frozen yogurts, frozen ices, frozen tofu, sherbets, and other frozen products. The company was incorporated in 1961. It is headquartered in Tunis, Tunisia.
Societe Tunisienne’s subsidiary, Societe Industrielle Tunisie Lait, is a Tunisian-based company involved in the production and wholesale of a vast range of dairy products.
Business Summary
The Company works in the production of Dairy products and fluid milk.
Description and history
The Company works in the production of Dairy products and fluid milk.
The Company was constituted on the 27th of May 1961.
After delisting from Tunisia stock exchange from January 17, 2005, on January 25, 2005, the annual general meeting decided to liquidate the Company.


Description in French
La Sociйtй a pour objet la transformation du lait ( reception, traitement, conditionnement, production de derives, commercialisation,,,)
L’Assemble General de la Sociйtй, tenue le mardi 25 janvier 2005, a dйcidй la liquidation de la sociйtй ainsi que la dйsignation de M. Mbarek Mbarek, cadre de la BNA, en tant que liquidateur de la sociйtй.
Business Line
Engaged in the manufacture of fluid milk, ice cream, and frozen desserts
Subsidiary

Advisor
INTERNATIONAL AUDIT & MANAGEMENT ‘IAM
IPO date
12/30/1991
US SIC Code
2026
Company Address
25, Rue Belhassen Ben Chaвbane

City province or state postal code
1005, TUNIS
Phone: +216 71 560 117
Fax: +216 71 561 882
Country address: TUNISIA
Website url: